How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2844
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed for an S corp in NV in 1997 and got a employer ID number

Resolved Question:

I filed for an S corp in NV in 1997 and got a employer ID number from the IRS. I never started the business I intended as the funds to start it never materialized from a backer. I dissolved the corp a few yrs later (kept looking for backers but couldn't replace the original source of funding).

I have never filed a tax return for this corp (the business never had any income or employees). Its been a long time and I have never rec'd any request from the IRS for a tax return for this corp.
I am now thinking of incorporating again and wonder if I need to do anything regarding the old corp with the IRS before incorporating again and requesting a new EIN.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
In terms of starting a new corporation in Nevada, it would have no relationship to the old corporation that you discussed, other than a common shareholder--you--a fact that is irrelevant.

So, in respect of the new corporation, you can go ahead and set that up and list yourself as officers and director as you wish.

In terms of the old corporation, since it is dissolved, you don't have to do anything further with the Nevada Secretary of State, but for correctness, technically you should file the tax returns for the years that the old corporation was in existence. There is no real time urgency on it, as I have said, since the issue is completely unrelated to the new corporation that you are forming. However, technically tax returns should be filed, at least for the last year as a final return for starters.

Good luck to you in your new business venture. Please press the green ACCEPT button. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just to clarify- re: the old corp- I should file tax returns showing zero income for all the years it was in existence? Are you aware of any penalty for not filing these returns or is there only a penalty if there was some income to report. Thx.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Well, we can't give specific tax advice here. What I can tell you is that the law requires you to file a return timely for each year that the S-corp was in existence.

The IRS can charge a penalty for late filing, which is based on the number of shareholders times $195 per month. The IRS can charge that penalty for up to 12 months.

Sometimes the IRS will abate the penalty if the S-corp can show that there is a reasonable cause for not having filed the returns.

 

There are pro­ce­dures to address these penal­ties assum­ing the entity is domes­tic, has a small num­ber of part­ners or share­hold­ers, and the indi­vid­u­als in ques­tion are nat­ural per­sons who have reported all their income from the busi­ness with timely filed tax returns.

 

Since there was zero income, all of the income would have been reported on your personal tax return.

 

We can't advise you what to do. However, if the IRS has not come after you for penalty, there is a saying, "Let sleeping dogs lie."

 

The decision is ultimately yours. However, as I wrote to you earlier, the status of the old S-corp will have no bearing on your ability to incorporate a new S-corp and get an EIN for it. So, this issue may be entirely irrelevant to getting your new business going.

 

Good luck to you. Please press the green ACCEPT button. Thanks.

WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2844
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
670 Satisfied Customers
Experienced business lawyer.