How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90186
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question 56 1 points Save Some U.S. bribery laws

Customer Question

Question 56 1 points Save
Some U.S. bribery laws are directed toward accountants.
Question 56 answers
True
False

Question 57 text Question 57 1 points Save
Under the principle of rights theory, one person's set of values is as "right" as another's.
Question 57 answers
True
False

Question 58 text Question 58 2 points Save
Trudy and Uri enter into a contract for the sale of Trudy's house for which Uri agrees to pay her $250,000. Uri wants to transfer his right to the ownership of the house to Val, his niece. This transfer generally
Question 58 answers
cannot be prohibited.
cannot be allowed.
can be prevented.
can be circumvented.

Question 59 text Question 59 2 points Save
Ira orally agrees to buy a unique collection of sports memorabilia for $1,000 from Jane and sends her $250 as a down payment. When Ira sends her the rest of the price, Jane refuses to ship Ira the collection. Ira should seek
Question 59 answers
damages.
reformation.
rescission.
specific performance.

Question 60 text Question 60 2 points Save
Fact Pattern 10-3
Estelle enters into a contract to buy 132 acres from Desmond to subdivide and sell in quarter-acre lots for Country Acres, a residential development.

Refer to Fact Pattern 10-3. If Desmond breaches the contract, Estelle's remedy would most likely be
Question 60 answers
a certain ratio of the amount that Desmond has in liquid funds.
a percentage of Desmond's unrealized profit.
the difference between the land's contract and market prices.
specific performance.

Question 61 text Question 61 2 points Save
Joy and Kris enter into a contract for Kris to lay sod in Joy's yard for which she agrees to pay Kris. When Kris's schedule conflicts, she contacts Leza, to whom Kris "assigns all rights under the contract." Kris is
Question 61 answers
absolved of any liability under the contract.
in breach of the contract with Joy.
liable to Joy if Leza does not perform.
liable to Leza for inducing a prohibited contract.

Question 62 text Question 62 2 points Save
Refined Commodities, Inc., agrees to deliver ten tons of sheet metal to Select Builders Corporation. The agreement states that delivery is to be within "3" days, although the parties intend "30" days. Refined cannot convince Select to amend the contract. Refined should seek
Question 62 answers
damages.
reformation.
rescission.
specific performance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Question 56 1 points Save
Some U.S. bribery laws are directed toward accountants.
Question 56 answers

True

Question 57 text Question 57 1 points Save
Under the principle of rights theory, one person's set of values is as "right" as another's.
Question 57 answers
True

Question 58 text Question 58 2 points Save
Trudy and Uri enter into a contract for the sale of Trudy's house for which Uri agrees to pay her $250,000. Uri wants to transfer his right to the ownership of the house to Val, his niece. This transfer generally
Question 58 answers
cannot be prohibited.

Question 59 text Question 59 2 points Save
Ira orally agrees to buy a unique collection of sports memorabilia for $1,000 from Jane and sends her $250 as a down payment. When Ira sends her the rest of the price, Jane refuses to ship Ira the collection. Ira should seek
Question 59 answers

specific performance.

Question 60 text Question 60 2 points Save
Fact Pattern 10-3
Estelle enters into a contract to buy 132 acres from Desmond to subdivide and sell in quarter-acre lots for Country Acres, a residential development.

Refer to Fact Pattern 10-3. If Desmond breaches the contract, Estelle's remedy would most likely be
Question 60 answers

specific performance.

Question 61 text Question 61 2 points Save
Joy and Kris enter into a contract for Kris to lay sod in Joy's yard for which she agrees to pay Kris. When Kris's schedule conflicts, she contacts Leza, to whom Kris "assigns all rights under the contract." Kris is
Question 61 answers
liable to Joy if Leza does not perform.

Question 62 text Question 62 2 points Save
Refined Commodities, Inc., agrees to deliver ten tons of sheet metal to Select Builders Corporation. The agreement states that delivery is to be within "3" days, although the parties intend "30" days. Refined cannot convince Select to amend the contract. Refined should seek
Question 62 answers
reformation.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90186
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Paul. I have checked my homework grade. But it shows that I only get 67%. I am so confused.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I do not understand why or what happened, especially since answers were double checked.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I also cannot understand, but it just showed the percentage and there is no detail about the grade.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I truly do not know what to tell you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions