How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90296
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question 34 1 points Save The terms "procedural due process"

Resolved Question:

Question 34 1 points Save

The terms "procedural due process" and "equal protection" mean the same thing.


True

False

Question 35 1 points Save

In most states, the courts no longer grant "equitable" remedies.


True

False

Question 36 1 points Save

A court's direction to a party to do or to refrain from doing a particular act is a rescission.


True

False

Question 37 1 points Save

A motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict seeks to set aside a verdict and enter a new verdict in favor of the nonprevailing party.


True

False

Question 38 1 points Save

The verdict in a summary jury trial is binding.


True

False

Question 39 1 points Save

A court cannot exercise jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant who has only done business in the state over the Internet.


True

False
Question 41 2 points Save

Saf-T Storage, Inc. (SSI), offers to sell a warehouse to Richfield Investments. Richfield says that it will pay SSI $100 to hold the offer open for three business days. This


creates an illegal contract by adding a clause to SSI's offer.

makes the offer irrevocable for three days if SSI accepts.

negates SSI's offer by changing the price term.

voids SSI's offer by extending the time term.

Question 42 2 points Save

Fact Pattern 8-1
Dave's Hobby Town and Eva's Yarn Shoppe are adjacent stores with adjoining parking lots. Dave offers Eva a discount on purchases from Dave's store if Eva will not tow the cars of Dave's customers who park in Eva's lot.

Refer to Fact Pattern 8-1. Dave's discount is legally sufficient consideration


because it is a promise of something of value.

only if Dave adds a cash rebate.

only if Eva uses it.

under no circumstances.

Question 43 2 points Save

Peter offers to pay Quik Delivery (QD) $50 if it picks up and delivers to him a package from Rico within 30 minutes. QD can accept the offer only by meeting the deadline. If QD performs as directed, these parties will have


a bilateral contract.

a trilateral contract.

a unilateral contract.

no contract.

Question 44 2 points Save

Magic Math Corporation makes business accounting software, which is packaged with a shrink-wrap agreement. National Distribution Company distributes the software to retailers, including an Office Stuff store, where Peg buys a package of it. The parties to the shrink-wrap agreement are


Magic Math and National Distribution only.

Magic Math and Peg only.

Magic Math, National Distribution, Office Stuff, and Peg.

Office Stuff and Peg only.

Question 45 2 points Save

Cole drives into Dino's Service Station and asks Erin, the attendant, to fill the tank in Cole's hybrid vehicle. After Erin fills the tank, but before Cole pays for the gas, any contract between Cole and Dino's is


executed.

executory.

quasi.

unenforceable.

Question 46 1 points Save

Any lawful contract can form the potential basis for an action based on wrongful interference with a contractual relationship.


True

False

Question 47 1 points Save

Fraud occurs only when there is reliance on a statement of opinion.


True

False

Question 48 1 points Save

Harm must be foreseeable to be considered the proximate cause of an injury in negligence.


True

False

Question 49 1 points Save

Publishing false information about another's product is conversion.


True

False

Question 50 2 points Save

Boz runs an illegal gambling business and pays Colin, a police officer, not to interfere. The payments are discovered. Boz and Colin are sent to prison. With respect to the amount of the payments, Boz can recover


all of it.

none of it.

only as much as Colin has not spent.

only as much as Colin has spent.

Question 51 2 points Save

Cray returns a digital music player that he bought from Discount City, which refunds the price. Their exchange involves


emancipation.

ratification.

restitution.

severability.

Question 52 2 points Save

A court adjudicates Huck mentally incompetent and appoints Inez to be his guardian. Later, without Inez's knowledge, Huck signs a contract to sell his farm to Kyle for its real market value. The contract is


enforceable if Huck comprehended the consequences.

enforceable if Huck knew the market value of the farm.

enforceable if Huck was the record owner of the farm.

void.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Question 34 1 points Save

The terms "procedural due process" and "equal protection" mean the same thing.


False

Question 35 1 points Save

In most states, the courts no longer grant "equitable" remedies.


False

Question 36 1 points Save

A court's direction to a party to do or to refrain from doing a particular act is a rescission.


False

Question 37 1 points Save

A motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict seeks to set aside a verdict and enter a new verdict in favor of the nonprevailing party.

False

Question 38 1 points Save

The verdict in a summary jury trial is binding.

False

Question 39 1 points Save

A court cannot exercise jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant who has only done business in the state over the Internet.


False

Question 41 2 points Save

Saf-T Storage, Inc. (SSI), offers to sell a warehouse to Richfield Investments. Richfield says that it will pay SSI $100 to hold the offer open for three business days. This


makes the offer irrevocable for three days if SSI accepts.

Question 42 2 points Save

Fact Pattern 8-1
Dave's Hobby Town and Eva's Yarn Shoppe are adjacent stores with adjoining parking lots. Dave offers Eva a discount on purchases from Dave's store if Eva will not tow the cars of Dave's customers who park in Eva's lot.

Refer to Fact Pattern 8-1. Dave's discount is legally sufficient consideration


because it is a promise of something of value.


Question 43 2 points Save

Peter offers to pay Quik Delivery (QD) $50 if it picks up and delivers to him a package from Rico within 30 minutes. QD can accept the offer only by meeting the deadline. If QD performs as directed, these parties will have


a bilateral contract.


Question 44 2 points Save

Magic Math Corporation makes business accounting software, which is packaged with a shrink-wrap agreement. National Distribution Company distributes the software to retailers, including an Office Stuff store, where Peg buys a package of it. The parties to the shrink-wrap agreement are


Magic Math and Peg only.


Question 45 2 points Save

Cole drives into Dino's Service Station and asks Erin, the attendant, to fill the tank in Cole's hybrid vehicle. After Erin fills the tank, but before Cole pays for the gas, any contract between Cole and Dino's is


executed.

Question 46 1 points Save

Any lawful contract can form the potential basis for an action based on wrongful interference with a contractual relationship.


True

Question 47 1 points Save

Fraud occurs only when there is reliance on a statement of opinion.

False

Question 48 1 points Save

Harm must be foreseeable to be considered the proximate cause of an injury in negligence.


True

Question 49 1 points Save

Publishing false information about another's product is conversion.

False

Question 50 2 points Save

Boz runs an illegal gambling business and pays Colin, a police officer, not to interfere. The payments are discovered. Boz and Colin are sent to prison. With respect to the amount of the payments, Boz can recover


none of it.


Question 51 2 points Save

Cray returns a digital music player that he bought from Discount City, which refunds the price. Their exchange involves



restitution.

Question 52 2 points Save

A court adjudicates Huck mentally incompetent and appoints Inez to be his guardian. Later, without Inez's knowledge, Huck signs a contract to sell his farm to Kyle for its real market value. The contract is

void.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90296
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions