How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36604
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question 12 2 points Save Kai files a suit against

Customer Question

Question 12 2 points Save
Kai files a suit against Lana based on one of Lana's statements that Kai alleges is fraudulent. To give rise to fraud, the statement must be one of
emotion.
fact.
illusion.
opinion.



Question 13 2 points Save
An Iowa state statute requires amusement parks to maintain equipment in specific condition for the protection of patrons. Jack's Fun Park fails to maintain its equipment. Key, a patron, is injured. Jack's has committed
a dram shop act.
contributory negligence.
negligence per se.
res ipsa loquitur.



Question 14 2 points Save
Ike pushes Joan, who falls and breaks her arm. Ike is liable for the injury
if Ike intended to push Joan.
only if Ike did not intend to break Joan's arm.
only if Ike had a bad motive for pushing Joan.
only if Ike intended to break Joan's arm.



Question 15 2 points Save
Based on our discussion of this topic in clase, please describe the essence of the meaning of the term fraudulent misrepresentation in one word. (One word only. No credit will be given for answers exceeding one word.)

NormalHeading 1Heading 2Heading 3Heading 4Heading 5AddressFormatted (NNN) NNN-NNNN ArialArial BlackBook AntiquaCentury GothicComic SansCourier NewGaramondGeorgiaSymbolTahomaTimes New RomanVerdana




Path: body


Question 16 1 points Save
Normally, a court of law will not question the adequacy of consideration.
True
False

Question 17 1 points Save
A bargained-for exchange is one of the elements of consideration.
True
False

12. Dian, a clerk at an Entertainment Unlimited store, takes a DVD player from the store without permission. Dian is liable for
Question 12 answers
appropriation.
benefiting an employee.
conversion.
wrongful interference with a business relationship.

Question 55 text
When talking about our hypothetical lemonade stand in class, we covered the economic concept of negative externatlities, which is when society at large and/or specific parties not participating in a transaction must bear some of the economic costs of the transaction. In our example, the lemonade company was externalizing some of its costs by not cleaning up its own lemon peels. The company was making more profit than they would have made had they properly disposed of their lemon peels, and other people had to deal with the negative effects and/or clean up costs of the lemon peels. When discussing this topic in class, there was a general consensus among people participating in the discussion that the company's behavior was unethical based on which of the following approaches to ethics?
Question 55 answers
A. Kantian Ethics, i.e., The Categorical Imperative
B. The Principle of Rights
C. Both A, Kantian Ethics, and B, The Principle of Rights.
D. None of the Above
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Sorry.....too many of these I don't know so I'll opt out.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
New expert here. I am happy to assist you.

Question 12 2 points Save
Kai files a suit against Lana based on one of Lana's statements that Kai alleges is fraudulent. To give rise to fraud, the statement must be one of

fact.
.



Question 13 2 points Save
An Iowa state statute requires amusement parks to maintain equipment in specific condition for the protection of patrons. Jack's Fun Park fails to maintain its equipment. Key, a patron, is injured. Jack's has committed

res ipsa loquitur.



Question 15 2 points Save
Based on our discussion of this topic in clase, please describe the essence of the meaning of the term fraudulent misrepresentation in one word. (One word only. No credit will be given for answers exceeding one word.)

Lie





Question 16 1 points Save
Normally, a court of law will not question the adequacy of consideration.
True


Question 17 1 points Save
A bargained-for exchange is one of the elements of consideration.

False

12. Dian, a clerk at an Entertainment Unlimited store, takes a DVD player from the store without permission. Dian is liable for
Question 12 answers

conversion.


Question 55 text
When talking about our hypothetical lemonade stand in class, we covered the economic concept of negative externatlities, which is when society at large and/or specific parties not participating in a transaction must bear some of the economic costs of the transaction. In our example, the lemonade company was externalizing some of its costs by not cleaning up its own lemon peels. The company was making more profit than they would have made had they properly disposed of their lemon peels, and other people had to deal with the negative effects and/or clean up costs of the lemon peels. When discussing this topic in class, there was a general consensus among people participating in the discussion that the company's behavior was unethical based on which of the following approaches to ethics?
Question 55 answers
A. Kantian Ethics, i.e., The Categorical Imperative

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA