Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An "assignment of all rights" absolves the assignor of all

 

Customer Question

An "assignment of all rights" absolves the assignor of all liability under the contract that created the rights.
Question 1 answers
True
False

Question 2 text Question 2 1 points Save
On a contract breach, the nonbreaching party's only option is to refuse to perform.
Question 2 answers
True
False

Question 3 text Question 3 1 points Save
A delegation relieves the party making it of the obligation to perform.
Question 3 answers
True
False

Question 4 text Question 4 1 points Save
A contract can prevent the assignment of the right to receive funds.
Question 4 answers
True
False

Question 5 text Question 5 2 points Save
Kit loses her suit against Lou in a Minnesota state trial court. Kit appeals to the state court of appeals and loses again. Kit would appeal next to
Question 5 answers
a U.S. district court.
the Minnesota Supreme Court.
the United States Supreme Court.
the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit.

Question 6 text Question 6 2 points Save
Molly files a suit against Naomi. They meet, and each party's attorney argues the party's case before a judge and jury. The jury presents an advisory verdict, after which the judge meets with the parties to encourage them to settle their dispute. This is
QuestionXXXXXordered arbitration.
early neutral case evaluation.
a mini-trial.
a summary jury trial.

Question 7 text Question 7 2 points Save
National Consumer Goods Corporation and Paula Purchaser agree to resolve their dispute in arbitration. The arbitrator's decision is called
Question 7 answers
a conclusion of law.
a finding of fact.
an award.
a verdict.

Question 8 text Question 8 2 points Save
Ula wants to initiate a suit against Valley Farms by filing a complaint. The complaint should include
Question 8 answers
an explanation to refute any defense the defendant might assert.
a motion for summary judgment.
a motion to dismiss.
a statement of the facts necessary to show Ula is entitled to relief.

Question 9 text Question 9 2 points Save
Fact Pattern 3-1
Java Cafes, Inc., and Kaffe Import Corporation dispute a term in their contract.

Refer to Fact Pattern 3-1. If Java and Kaffe have a long-standing business relationship that they would like to continue, a preferred method of settling their dispute may be mediation because
Question 9 answers
the case will be heard by a mini-jury.
the dispute will eventually go to trial.
the process is not adversarial.
the resolution of the dispute will be decided an expert.

Question 10 text Question 10 2 points Save
George has a badly infected right foot. Herb, George's physician, prescribes amputation. George agrees. During the operation, Herb amputates the left foot. In George's suit against Herb, George's best theory for recovery is
Question 10 answers
assumption of risk.
negligence per se.
res ipsa loquitur.
strict liability.

Question 11 text Question 11 2 points Save
Jean is playing a computer game on a bad disk that melts in her drive, starting a fire that injures her hands. Jean files a suit against K-Tech, Inc., the game's manufacturer. K-Tech is held liable under the doctrine of strict liability. A significant application of this doctrine is in the area of
Question 11 answers
cyber torts.
intentional torts.
product liability.
unintentional torts.

Question 12 text Question 12 2 points Save
Caleb is driving a car in which Dotty is a passenger when an accident occurs. Caleb and Dotty are emotionally rattled, but neither is physically hurt. Caleb is not liable to Dotty on a negligence theory because
Question 12 answers
both parties were emotionally rattled.
Caleb did not apparently intend to cause an accident.
Dotty must have been comparatively negligent.
Dotty was not injured.

Question 13 text Question 13 2 points Save
Jaqy distributes a handbill among her neighbors accusing one of them¾Ked¾of being a convicted sex offender. The statement is defamatory only if
Question 13 answers
a neighbor repeats it.
Ked suffers emotional distress.
the statement is true.
the statement is false.

Question 14 text Question 14 2 points Save
Ralph, a van driver for Speedy Delivery Company, causes a multi-vehicle accident on a city street. Ralph and Speedy are liable to
Question 14 answers
all those who were injured.
only those who were uninsured.
only those whose injuries could have been reasonably foreseen.
only those whose vehicles were closest to Ralph's van.

Submitted: 413 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 413 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

5 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC