How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

16. Craig is the principal beneficiary

Resolved Question:

16. Craig is the principal beneficiary of his aunt's will. If his aunt dies, any property inherited by Craig within six months after the filing of a bankruptcy petition against him passes to the trustee. (Points : 2) True False 17. Any individual can be a debtor under Chapter 7. (Points : 2) True False 18. Jean goes through an involuntary bankruptcy proceeding. An involuntary bankruptcy occurs when (Points : 2) a court grants a petition in bankruptcy that automatically stays all litigation by creditors against a debtor. a debtor is unable to pay his or her debts as they come due. a debtor's creditors force the debtor into bankruptcy proceedings. a debtor's debts exceed the fair market value of his or her assets. 19. The term apparent authority is used when there is (Points : 2) no interaction between the principal and third persons. actual authority. only the appearance of authority and that appearance of authority was created by the principal. only the appearance of authority and that appearance of authority was created by the agent. 20. All student loans are dischargeable in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. (Points : 2) True False 21. Distribution of the debtor's assets must be made according to an order of priority. (Points : 2) True False 22. Which of the following is true? (Points : 2) An agent has the power to contract on behalf of a principal An employee generally does not have the power to contract on behalf of the employer An independent contractor controls work performed by the independent contractor All of the above are true 23. The filing of a voluntary, but not an involuntary, petition operates as an automatic stay. (Points : 2) True False


 


$5 bonus

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
16. Craig is the principal beneficiary of his aunt's will. If his aunt dies, any property inherited by Craig within six months after the filing of a bankruptcy petition against him passes to the trustee. (Points : 2) True False

False


17. Any individual can be a debtor under Chapter 7. (Points : 2) True False

False

18. Jean goes through an involuntary bankruptcy proceeding. An involuntary bankruptcy occurs when (Points : 2) a court grants a petition in bankruptcy that automatically stays all litigation by creditors against a debtor. a debtor is unable to pay his or her debts as they come due. a debtor's creditors force the debtor into bankruptcy proceedings. a debtor's debts exceed the fair market value of his or her assets.

a debtor's creditors force the debtor into bankruptcy proceedings.


19. The term apparent authority is used when there is (Points : 2) no interaction between the principal and third persons. actual authority. only the appearance of authority and that appearance of authority was created by the principal. only the appearance of authority and that appearance of authority was created by the agent.

only the appearance of authority and that appearance of authority was created by the principal

20. All student loans are dischargeable in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. (Points : 2) True False

False

21. Distribution of the debtor's assets must be made according to an order of priority. (Points : 2) True False

True

22. Which of the following is true? (Points : 2) An agent has the power to contract on behalf of a principal An employee generally does not have the power to contract on behalf of the employer An independent contractor controls work performed by the independent contractor All of the above are true

All of the above are true

23. The filing of a voluntary, but not an involuntary, petition operates as an automatic stay. (Points : 2) True False

True
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
lwpat and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA