How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

25. The issuing by a bankruptcy court of an order of relief

Resolved Question:

25. The issuing by a bankruptcy court of an order of relief relieves the debtor of immediate collection activities by creditors. (Points : 2)
True
False


26. A trustee's authority to avoid enables it to set aside a sale or other transfer of the debtor's property. (Points : 2)
True
False


27. The type of patent that may be granted to developers or improvers of process or machine inventions is an (Points : 2)
process patent.
functional or utility patent.
improvement patent.
invention patent.


28. Creditors who hold security for the full amount of a debt will be affected by a debtor's bankruptcy. (Points : 2)
True
False


29. An agent is under a duty to obey (Points : 2)
any instruction given by the principal.
all lawful instructions given by the principal.
all instructions given by the principal.
only those lawful instructions which will reasonably benefit the agency.


30. The status of a trustee in a bankruptcy proceeding is best described as the: (Points : 2)
prosecutor of the debtor.
successor to the debtor.
defender of the debtor.
protector of the debtor.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.
25. The issuing by a bankruptcy court of an order of relief relieves the debtor of immediate collection activities by creditors. (Points : 2)
True



26. A trustee's authority to avoid enables it to set aside a sale or other transfer of the debtor's property. (Points : 2)
True



27. The type of patent that may be granted to developers or improvers of process or machine inventions is an (Points : 2)

improvement patent.



28. Creditors who hold security for the full amount of a debt will be affected by a debtor's bankruptcy. (Points : 2)

False


29. An agent is under a duty to obey (Points : 2)

all lawful instructions given by the principal.


30. The status of a trustee in a bankruptcy proceeding is best described as the: (Points : 2)
successor to the debtor.



Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Start your new question with "for WebLaw" so that the question is directed to me and I can give your question my immediate attention

Thank you very much,
WebLaw
Ellen and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions