How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

24. A testator may revoke a will by tearing it. (Points : 2)

Resolved Question:

24. A testator may revoke a will by tearing it. (Points : 2)
True
False


25. The registration process under Section 5 of the 1933 act is divided into three time periods. In order, they are (Points : 2)
waiting, prefiling, and posteffective.
waiting, prefiling, and executory.
prefiling, waiting, and posteffective.
prefiling, executory, and posteffective.


26. A corporation or group of investors may seek to acquire control of another corporation by offering cash for all of its shares made available for sale by a certain date. This action is called an (Points : 2)
cash tender offer.
stock redemption offer.
straight rebuy.
offer for value.


27. A trustee may keep all matters associated with the trust secret. (Points : 2)
True
False


28. Jerry, a twenty-year-old, wants to execute a will before he takes a mountain-climbing trip in the Sierra Nevadas. In most states, the legal age for executing a will is (Points : 2)
sixteen years of age.
eighteen years of age.
twenty-one years of age.
twenty-five years of age.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your questions:

24. A testator may revoke a will by tearing it. (Points : 2)
True



25. The registration process under Section 5 of the 1933 act is divided into three time periods. In order, they are (Points : 2)

prefiling, waiting, and posteffective.



26. A corporation or group of investors may seek to acquire control of another corporation by offering cash for all of its shares made available for sale by a certain date. This action is called an (Points : 2)
cash tender offer.



27. A trustee may keep all matters associated with the trust secret. (Points : 2)

False


28. Jerry, a twenty-year-old, wants to execute a will before he takes a mountain-climbing trip in the Sierra Nevadas. In most states, the legal age for executing a will is (Points : 2)

eighteen years of age.
Ellen and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions