Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Please help me with the next step I must take to review and

 
FLCORPLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:FLCORPLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 336
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
great and very quick. i am really happy
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
answered my question promptly and professionally.
Positive
You read my question carefully and addressed it after careful study of the...
Positive
Good feedback, unfortunately technical issues interrupted our chat and a part of...
Positive
Thanks for the info. We decided to report individually on our taxes.
Positive
It helped me not to spend money I didn't have. Thanks
Positive
good and fest responce

Customer Question

Please help me with the next step I must take to review and inspect records of an LLC in Pa that I am a member (20%) with a $400,000.00 investment. The President and Secretary are related to each other and between their family own 80% of the LLC. I recently discovered they have been giving me misleading financial information so I requested to a scheduled visit to the office to inspect the records. I also sent (via certified registered mail) a request for financial records to the President and the corporate attorney. Since January 13, 2012, I have sent 7 e-mails, two certified letters and several phone calls- all have been ignored. They are not permitting it and have canceled the mandatory annual members meeting because I requested explanations for the financials to be discussed. There is a written Operating Agreement which says the LLC is supposed to supply members with monthly income statements and balance sheets. This has not been done. I have been and investor/shareholder/member since 2008. I don’t have the money to hire an attorney so I wondered if I should (Pro SE) be filing a preliminary injunction in the county district court to stop them from refusing to provide me with financial information. Do you have a better suggestion?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
PA Code Chapter 89 LLC Operating agreement

Submitted: 432 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 432 days and 16 hours ago.

It is obvious now that they are not going to provide you with anything, and that they are not going to do so unless forced. A injunction action is not appropriate in this case. You have a shareholder suit against the majority shareholders. For an accounting, among other things. This is complex litigation. You have $400,000 at stake. Find or save up the money for a litigation attorney. An injunction cannot be sought to "stop them from refusing" to do something.

Customer replied 432 days and 16 hours ago.

 

You confirmed what i thought. my thoughts are to file a compliant pro se just to get the ball rolling so I can start discovery. File for breach of contract and Piercing the Corporate Veil. During discovery if I find fraud and such, move forward and invest in an attorney. does this sound reasonable?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 432 days and 15 hours ago.

You are bold but I would not do that. This is a minority shareholder derivative lawsuit. It is specialized litigation and you do not want to mess up your chance to recover 400K.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 336
Answered: 2/10/2012

Experience: 23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC