How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46137
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. In the absence of a provision in the partnership agreement

Resolved Question:

1. In the absence of a provision in the partnership agreement on the sharing of profits, partners share profits: (Points : 2)
according to their status in the firm.
in proportion to their contribution of services.
in proportion to their capital contribution.
on an equal basis without regard to capital or service contributed.


2. Who serves as the agents of a corporation and runs the day-to-day operations of the corporation? (Points : 2)
officers
directors
shareholders
employees


3. A limited liability company is a legal entity apart from its owners. (Points : 2)
True
False


4. Franchise disclosures are not required under federal law. (Points : 2)
True
False


5. The dissolution of a partnership occurs when any partner ceases to be associated with the carrying on of partnership business. (Points : 2)
True
False


6. The simplest form of business is the partnership. (Points : 2)
True
False


7. A corporate charter can state generally that the corporation is organized to conduct "any legal business." (Points : 2)
True
False


8. In a corporation, a large number of investors may pooi their assets to finance a large business enterprise. (Points : 2)
True
False


9. A limited liability company offers the limited liability of a corporation. (Points : 2)
True
False


10. A limited partner may receive a share of the profits. (Points : 2)
True
False


11. Aliota and Blake are partners. Aliota contributed 75 percent of the firm's capital and Blake contributed 25 percent. Aliota has a controlling interest in the management of the firm. (Points : 2)
True
False


12. It is possible for a limited partner to be subject to the debts of the firm if the limited partner participates in the control of the business. (Points : 2)
True
False


13. When a limited partnership is dissolved, creditors are entitled to distributions of partnership assets before others are paid. (Points : 2)
True
False


14. S corporations avoid federal income taxes at the corporate level. (Points : 2)
True
False


15. An individual can become an owner of a corporation by purchasing one share of the corporation's stock. (Points : 2)
True
False


16. A shareholder has (Points : 2)
an absolute right to dividends.
a right to dividends when declared.
a right to insist that dividends be declared.
to share equally all dividends with fellow shareholders.


17. Alvin and Cleo form a partnership to operate the Four Seasons Hotel. When Alvin suspects Cleo of failing to account for all of the receipts, Alvin sues Cleo for an accounting and a dissolution. The court will likely order (Points : 2)
an accounting only.
a dissolution only.
an accounting and a dissolution.
none of the above.


18. Partnership agreements must always be in written form. (Points : 2)
True
False


19. An individual who has been authorized to vote the share of another stockholder is said to be voting by (Points : 2)
trust.
proxy.
estoppel.
agency.


20. Even limited partners are completely liable for debts of the business. (Points : 2)
True
False


21. A corporation is liable for the torts of its agents or officers committed within the course and scope of their employment. (Points : 2)
True
False


22. A sole proprietor is subject to unlimited personal liability for the debts of the business. (Points : 2)
True
False


23. The death of a limited partner will normally result in the dissolution of the limited partnership. (Points : 2)
True
False


24. A limited partnership is a special type of: (Points : 2)
corporation.
taxentityonly.
partnership.
Subchapter S entity.


25. A sole proprietorship is automatically dissolved on the death of the owner. (Points : 2)
True
False


26. A limited partnership is not a legal entity apart from its owners. (Points : 2)
True
False


27. A shareholder in a business corporation ordinarily is not personally liable for (Points : 2)
unpaid rent for the property leased to the corporation.
unpaid wages of employees of the corporation.
any part of the subscription price of the shareholder's stock that has not been paid.
dividends received by the shareholder that were improperly paid out of capital.


28. As in the case of agency, the burden of proving the existence of a partnership is on the person who claims that one exists. (Points : 2)
True
False


29. The liability of a partner for partnership debts is limited to the amount of capital he or she invests in the partnership. (Points : 2)
True
False


30. A partnership is organized for the profit of its members. (Points : 2)
True
False
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Hi there....Answers in bold, italicized, underlined text....

 

1. In the absence of a provision in the partnership agreement on the sharing of profits, partners share profits: (Points : 2)
according to their status in the firm.
in proportion to their contribution of services.
in proportion to their capital contribution.
on an equal basis without regard to capital or service contributed.


2. Who serves as the agents of a corporation and runs the day-to-day operations of the corporation? (Points : 2)
officers
directors
shareholders
employees


3. A limited liability company is a legal entity apart from its owners. (Points : 2)
True
False


4. Franchise disclosures are not required under federal law. (Points : 2)
True
False


5. The dissolution of a partnership occurs when any partner ceases to be associated with the carrying on of partnership business. (Points : 2)
True
False


6. The simplest form of business is the partnership. (Points : 2)
True
False


7. A corporate charter can state generally that the corporation is organized to conduct "any legal business." (Points : 2)
True
False


8. In a corporation, a large number of investors may pooi their assets to finance a large business enterprise. (Points : 2)
True
False


9. A limited liability company offers the limited liability of a corporation. (Points : 2)
True
False


10. A limited partner may receive a share of the profits. (Points : 2)
True
False


11. Aliota and Blake are partners. Aliota contributed 75 percent of the firm's capital and Blake contributed 25 percent. Aliota has a controlling interest in the management of the firm. (Points : 2)
True
False


12. It is possible for a limited partner to be subject to the debts of the firm if the limited partner participates in the control of the business. (Points : 2)
True
False


13. When a limited partnership is dissolved, creditors are entitled to distributions of partnership assets before others are paid. (Points : 2)
True
False


14. S corporations avoid federal income taxes at the corporate level. (Points : 2)
True
False


15. An individual can become an owner of a corporation by purchasing one share of the corporation's stock. (Points : 2)
True
False


16. A shareholder has (Points : 2)
an absolute right to dividends.
a right to dividends when declared.
a right to insist that dividends be declared.
to share equally all dividends with fellow shareholders.


17. Alvin and Cleo form a partnership to operate the Four Seasons Hotel. When Alvin suspects Cleo of failing to account for all of the receipts, Alvin sues Cleo for an accounting and a dissolution. The court will likely order (Points : 2)
an accounting only.
a dissolution only.
an accounting and a dissolution.

none of the above.


18. Partnership agreements must always be in written form. (Points : 2)
True
False


19. An individual who has been authorized to vote the share of another stockholder is said to be voting by (Points : 2)
trust.
proxy.
estoppel.
agency.


20. Even limited partners are completely liable for debts of the business. (Points : 2)
True
False


21. A corporation is liable for the torts of its agents or officers committed within the course and scope of their employment. (Points : 2)
True
False


22. A sole proprietor is subject to unlimited personal liability for the debts of the business. (Points : 2)
True
False


23. The death of a limited partner will normally result in the dissolution of the limited partnership. (Points : 2)
True
False


24. A limited partnership is a special type of: (Points : 2)
corporation.
taxentityonly.
partnership.
Subchapter S entity.


25. A sole proprietorship is automatically dissolved on the death of the owner. (Points : 2)
True
False


26. A limited partnership is not a legal entity apart from its owners. (Points : 2)
True
False


27. A shareholder in a business corporation ordinarily is not personally liable for (Points : 2)
unpaid rent for the property leased to the corporation.
unpaid wages of employees of the corporation.
any part of the subscription price of the shareholder's stock that has not been paid.
dividends received by the shareholder that were improperly paid out of capital.


28. As in the case of agency, the burden of proving the existence of a partnership is on the person who claims that one exists. (Points : 2)
True
False


29. The liability of a partner for partnership debts is limited to the amount of capital he or she invests in the partnership. (Points : 2)
True
False


30. A partnership is organized for the profit of its members. (Points : 2)
True
False

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46137
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions