How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Raisa Romaelle, Esq. Your Own Question

Raisa Romaelle, Esq.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.
63198330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Raisa Romaelle, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in NM. Is it legal for me to buy and sell medical items

Resolved Question:

I live in NM. Is it legal for me to buy and sell medical items over the internet, specifically IV sets and sterile water? I would not be selling or buying drugs or pharmaceuticals.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

Hi there

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

I'd be happy to address your question

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

Will you be carrying injectable supplies such as needles?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The New Mexico Administrative Code generally recognizes as unprofessional conduct the prescribing, dispensing or administering of drugs OR MEDICAL SUPPLIES in your case. You can supply them to a person when there is no doctor patient relationship.
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Will you be providing respiratory equipment?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will not be supplying respiratory equipment
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Revised: The New Mexico Administrative Code generally recognizes as unprofessional conduct the prescribing, dispensing or administering of drugs OR MEDICAL SUPPLIES in your case. You CANNOT supply them to a person when there is no doctor patient relationship. So if you have a valid prescription and as long as you have the general business license, you are good to go.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience: Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Raisa Romaelle, Esq.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq.
Business Lawyer
133 Satisfied Customers
Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.