How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3598
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would you do with $100,000? Invest in Market? Downpayment

Resolved Question:

What would you do with $100,000? Invest in Market? Downpayment on a home? Buy a Porsche?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 years ago.
For the short term, I would short Apple Computer stock (AAPL) or buy AAPL put options.

The stock closed around $460 today, with a huge run up recently. While AAPL may rise further over the longer term, the stock is so inflated right now that it is certain to take a hit when the market cools off just a little bit, which it typically does at the beginning of the year.

The market did not cool off in January, despite the economy, and is likely to do so in February. Any little downturn in the marketed will mean a big sell off (for the short term only) in AAPL.

I have made a lot of money pursuing this strategy, and that is my recommendation.

Then you can buy the Porsche with the proceeds, and still have your $100,000 to invest.

Good luck to you. I hope it all turns out well.
WiseOwl58 and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions