How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2845
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a salaried employee (receiving a 1099) for a company

Resolved Question:

I was a salaried employee (receiving a 1099) for a company for a while until we went into business together and opened two ramification to the current business. One was a corporation where I had 49% and he had 50%, we both put the same amount of money to buy a truck. Later he decided to purchase two more trucks for what he says he used his own personal money. We had unreconcible differences for what he decided to terminate me immediately and close the corporation. He says he will sell the one truck and collect all the money that the business owed him and if there is anything left over that is what i will get.
Additionally, we opend another company as a LLC where i was also half owner. This business is still operating.
What are my legal rights and what can I expect out of all this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for entrusting us with this important business question of yours.

I will attempt to answer each part of it for you.

First, let me point out as an initial matter that if you were receiving a 1099, you were technically not an employee of the company but rather an independent contractor. An employee would receive a W-2 form, but that doesn't really matter for this analysis. Just for the record.

Second, as to the sale of the truck, you say that you put in equal amounts of money to buy what we will call Truck A and he put in his own money to buy Trucks B and C.

So, if this was done properly, the corporation should have debt to each of you for the amount of money that you put in for the trucks.

The board of directors needs to make a decision as to which truck to sell. Once that decision has been properly made by the board, and the sale of one of the trucks authorized, the debt should be repaid to the party that provided the money for the purchase of the truck in the first place.

There has to be a fair decision about which truck should be sold. The entire board must make that decision after discussion and analysis of what is in the best interest of the company, not who should get repaid first.

Then, as to the dissolution of the corporation, the rule is that all of the debts of the corporation must be paid off first, and then whatever money is left over should be distributed among the shareholders.

So, in this scenario, the corporation would have to repay each of you for the money that you put in to buy the trucks (or distribute the trucks in kind, i.e., give each of you one or more of the trucks, depending on how much it is worth) and then any remaining assets of the company would be distributed according to the ownership percentages that you indicated.

I trust this is useful for your purposes. Please press the green ACCEPT button. Thanks.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2845
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I received a 1099 but I had a schedule to abide by, hours to work and I was always treated as an employee, even after I became "partner". As for the trucks, he has informed me that he has two trucks for sale and is keeping one, however he claims the truck company owes him personally $60 thousand dollars and he will be using that money to pay that debt. My concern is that this debt was never in writing (#1) or approved by me as a partner, therefore if there is an outstanding loan, I'm not only not aware but did not authorize to assume such debt. I know the company has been performing poorly and that is why I suggested yo sell the trucks over a year ago. That idea s shut down by him, however, idont have anything in writing.

Also, as far as the other company that was opened as a LLC and is still operating, does he have the legal right to just erase my name with the state and be done, without owing me anything?
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
No, he cannot do any of this. He is engaging in what is known as self dealing. That is when a director or officer gains personal advantage from his position. Everything must be done on an arms length basis with full disclosure to the company.

You have full rights to be repaid, just as he does. He cannot prioritize his debt over yours and you should not allow him to do that.

As for the LLC, he is not able to just erase your name from the equity that you have in the company. If he attempts to do that, you just report to the secretary of state that it is not an authorized company action. They will not accept it on that basis, and you may be able to get the attorney general involved.

The two of you may consider going to mediation to settle your differences and come up with a global settlement financially as to all of these issues. If you can get him to agree to that, it may be fair to both of you and avoid litigation, which is where it feels like this may be headed.

Best of luck. Please press the green ACCEPT button.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
670 Satisfied Customers
Experienced business lawyer.