How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Your Own Question

Michael
Michael, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  Experienced Business Lawyer
63832557
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bsuiness question re: a loan with BofA. I have a

Resolved Question:

I have a bsuiness question re: a loan with BofA. I have a business that is failing oand one doing 'ok'.
I have a $40k laon wihtthe failing business..no income..it is only secured tomy perosnal name.
I have offered a 1 time buy out at $8k (20%) they declined me saying my business was viable....I told tehm otherwise. What are my options if they decline me? BK?

at the same time I am shorting my home in FL and trying to restrucutre without filing BK.

Finally- need help wiht a personal lot in South Carolina -owe $75,000 worth $20,000 bought it for $95k. BB&T says it is easire to file BK and get out than short sell ...can you help with this issue too or direct me to somenoe who can help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael replied 2 years ago.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

Hi there,
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a business law attorney that will be answering your question.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

It sounds like you have a number of outstanding debts, without the assets or potential income to cover those debts.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

As you are personal guarantor on the business loan, let's disregard the business entity for now, as you are the one responsible for it (the bank would look to your personal income in relation to repaying it even if the business wasn't viable).

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

If you have the $40k debt for the business loan, and a $55k deficiency on a property ($75 balance with $25k equity), and you lack the assets or income to repay these debts, bankruptcy would certainly be a possible recourse.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

If you are doing a short sale of your home, you would probably want to talk to a bankruptcy attorney immediately. There might be options in bankruptcy that would allow you to retain your home, or at least protect some assets that would otherwise be lost. The short sale would eliminate those options, so ti's better to act sooner rather than later.

Customer:

not interested in retaining home for some personal matters (and some debt elimination matters).

Customer:

do i have any optinos to 'negoatiate ' with BofA on this bsuiness debt?

Customer:

also, need to look at hte property in SC as an issue....

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

You certainly can try to negotiate with BoA, but their willingness to work with you would depend on a number of factors. Given that it's business financing (rather than a home mortgage, for example), your direct recourses are even more limited. Was the BoA debt secured? They probably wouldn't be willing to take much below the principal balance willingly. They would probably only do so if forced by a bankruptcy court.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

BoA has you personally on the hook for that debt, so your personal finances are all they'd really look at if the business wasn't very liquid.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

Again, with the SC property, as it's not a primary residence with a mortgage, your options are more limited. If you are unable to make payments, they might not accept a short sale, particularly at that level of deficiency.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

To determine if bankruptcy is an option, or what kind you might be eligible for, there are some online resources.

Michael J. Duffy, Esq. :

I hope this answer has been helpful. I'd be happy to further clarify my response and follow up with any other questions. If you're satisfied with my answer, remember to hit the "accept" button, and positive feedback is always appreciated! -Michael

Customer:

so - i am satisfied withyour responses BUT it soundslike I am screwed for lack of a better term. right?

Customer:

The taxpayers bailed these #$%^&*( out but I will HAVE to pay all of my obligations with no chance of help?

Michael, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: Experienced Business Lawyer
Michael and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions