How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19647
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have two notes on a small business we purchased in Oct 2010.

Resolved Question:

We have two notes on a small business we purchased in Oct 2010. First note holder took business. Second note holder is still owed. Second note holder has a tangible item as collateral in the note, however item is not worth full note amount. Second note holder is whom the business was purchased from originally. They received 70% of purchase price in cash, but never paid off the business creditors. Question is what is our liability?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Did you agree to take over debts that the company owed at the time of the purchase? Does your contract say anything about accounts due, or something like that?

Also, what type of business was it? Corporation, LLC, partnership, etc?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is an LLC. The purchase agreement states previous owner is responsible for all debts and liens, which they have not satisfied. No we did not agree to take over any debts of the business at time of purchase.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

First, in an LLC, the owners are typically not liable for the debts of the business, so the corporate form itself offers you some protection. If the creditors of the business tried to sue you individually, you could move to dismiss for that reason.

As far as the debts of the business go, as between you and the original owner, he is responsible for all of the debts that he agreed to pay. If he doesn't pay them, he is in breach of the contract for the sale, and you could sue him for damages. As between the business and the creditors, because the company is an LLC, the creditors can't sue the original owner - they have to sue the business, because the business is the legal "person" that benefited from the goods or services provided by the creditor. Unless the owner signed something promising to be personally liable (with the creditors), the creditors will have to sue the business. Then, the business can sue the owner personally for failing to pay the debts. But, it sounds like you no longer have the business, and you were never personally liable for those debts, so you shouldn't have to worry about it now. If the holder of the first note comes after you for any amounts HE pays to cover business debts, you can point him at the original owner, or bring the original owner is as a defendant in the case.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19647
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX we understand what you have stated. Just to make sure though, our concern is that both notes were between individuals, not the company.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you signed something agreeing to be personally liable, the creditors of the business may come after you. But, if the original owner signed an agreement where he agreed to cover those debts, you'll be able to sue him for any amounts that you end up having to pay based on his failure to do so.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19647
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions