How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask floridagirl11 Your Own Question

floridagirl11
floridagirl11, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Business Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
floridagirl11 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a tow company came to repossess my car. However, the car wasnt

Resolved Question:

a tow company came to repossess my car. However, the car wasn't on site. they didn't take the vehicle. What can I do to avoid losing my car/
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  floridagirl11 replied 2 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

If your car is inside a closed garage or they cannot find it, they are unable to repossess it absent a court order that forces you to hand it over.

LADYLAWYER :

So wile I cannot tell you that you should be hiding your car from them, doing either of these things would delay the repossession.

Customer:

I'm not hiding the vehicle. It's actually not at my house but in another town I visited a few weeks ago and I had to put it in the shop there because it wouldn't reverse. The cost to have it repaired is a little over $1200. So, I obviously didn't have the money to pay for it then so it's there until I get my tax money.

LADYLAWYER :

That is fine. You just asked how you could avoid losing your vehicle--I am assuming before you get your money--so I wanted to tell you the ways a repossession are often delayed.

LADYLAWYER :

It is not illegal to have it out of town, at a different location, or in a garage.

Customer:

will the finance company make me pay the full balance for the vehicle? I will call tomorrow and hopefully we can work something out.

LADYLAWYER :

That will depend on the contract you signed. Sometimes they are able to call in the full value of the loan if you are in default, even if they have not repossessed the vehicle.

LADYLAWYER :

Other times, the contract does not permit that unless the repossession is completed.

LADYLAWYER :

So you will need to check the contract and te "default" provisions in it.

Customer:

I've known a few people that were in the same situation I'm in and somehow things were worked out with the finance company. Hopefully things will work out for me.

LADYLAWYER :

More often than not, they will work something out with you.

LADYLAWYER :

They know that if they do not, they are going to lose money.

Customer:

Well thanks for your time. Wish me luck.

LADYLAWYER :

good luck for sure! And if you need to come back and ask any questions about this, just come back to this post and I will answer them for free.

LADYLAWYER :

If you have any more questions, I am happy to answer them! If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated and it costs you nothing further to press accept. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus but it is certainly not required. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site. Thank you!


 



floridagirl11, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Business Law Attorney
floridagirl11 and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions