How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Raisa Romaelle, Esq. Your Own Question

Raisa Romaelle, Esq.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.
63198330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Raisa Romaelle, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi I signed the contract lease with landlord in the contract

Resolved Question:

hi I signed the contract lease with landlord in the contract it says that he's giving me that car lot as is in the car lot there is at old house that need to be demolished and I suppose to put it official trailer in the lot for as my office used and I do all the paperwork in the county for approval I just signed a lease about 2 weeks ago and get a 6000 dollar deposit after I did some research is to get application approved to put office trailer in the lot I found out that there is a lot a problem with this lot as days the old house the time what supposed to demolition with my phone money I just found out that I need to spend over 50,000 dollar or maybe more to get county approved for me to operate in the car lot as I find out that there are other papers before me try to get this done but they couldn't because it cost so many so much money as I mentioned earlier in the contract it says thats I getting get a lot as is and supposed to do all the inquirey an approval that into contract in mention thY in this lot it is a lots of work to do in the lotfor example it wasn't drainage problem basically the slot in very old and need to be rredevelop so can I cansell my lease and not to go ahead with it as it is costing me a lot of money just want to know if I am able to fight this case and make 11 north to pay me my deposit back or keep the deposit and not to sue me for not continuing with the lease I am in california but oregionally I am from australia and I am non resident here but I do have a social security here but I do care for my credit I don't want to do do bankruptcy the lease is on my personal name can you please tell me what is my option here .thank you so much for your time
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes i am still waning
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, most commercial leases place the burden of fixing the premises mostly or entirely on the tenant. You may be obligated to fix all problems with the premises if the landlord does not provide a warranty. Should you decide to breach the lease agreement, the landlord will have a duty to mitigate damages, which means he has to diligently try to find another tenant.

You would only be liable for the amount of time you were tenant and/or the space was not rented to someone else plus consequential damages (cost of finding someone else). If you are looking at having to spend $50,000 or more to stay there, then breaching the contract might be a better option.

You can also try to negotiate something with the landlord if he is willing to work with you on finding another tenant.

Please remember to click Accept when you receive your answer. If the answer was particularly helpful, a BONUS is always appreciated, too!

My answer is not a legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just want to let you know this place had violation be for flading plus he new this but did not mention in contact or lease that it has all this problem ? do you think i may have a chence hear to fight this or not and this lot need to be redevelop so noting to do with insurance ?can he make this report to collection agency and how long will it take to make my credit look bed.
thanks
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but when you accept an agreement AS IS, you are responsible for the inspection. I do think you have a fighting chance if you try to talk to the landlord and explain to him you will have to breach the contract because of your particular circumstances. If you signed personally under your name, you can look into bankruptcy or coming to some kind of agreement. If you entered into the agreement under your corporation, you may end up with a deficiency judgment.

Please remember to click ACCEPT when you receive your answer. If the answer was particularly helpful, a BONUS is always appreciated, too! Remember, if you do not click ACCEPT, I will NOT be compensated.
My answer is not a legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience: Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you do not click ACCEPT, I will NOT be compensated for the time spent on your answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions