How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5825
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are accused of doing or saying something to another

Customer Question

If you are accused of doing or saying something to another employee and there is no evidence except for one person saying you have done or said somehting can it go into your employee file and if so does your HR department have to notify you of the accusations?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
Yes, your employer has the right to put such an accusation in your personnel file if someone has made a report or complaint to them. You have the right to ask if they will let you put in a rebuttal. Your HR department does not have to notify you of the accusation. They do have an obligation to investigate though if the allegations involved potential violations of law.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We had a lady that was proven through out the company of having break downs such as shanking cubicals , throwing things, screaming at people they switched her to three differet locations and then she started telling everyone that myself and three other co workers were trying to push her out of her job we had several meetings with senoir management and HR to assure her no one was trying to get ride of her etc.... the situation got worse and she was written up now she is claming that I said things about old people which is far from the truth and other accusations I did not speak with her much because she was slamming items around the office and would snap at me and grit her teeth the other she was also aggressive with others in my department and several other branches of our company also others have witnesses her extreme melt downs and this was her last department she could work at and management and HR made us put up with her accusations and tratment for almost 2 years and this was on a daily bases now they are acting like it is the three of us at fault . As I stated we practically begged for help . What is my best recourse at this point? Also there are probably more than 10 people who have witnessed her rash behavior and senior management stated to the three of us that the reason she was moved to our department was because her supervisor at the time could not deal with her and they did not want her in front of custmers and this was the last place to send her. what should I do?

 

Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
Your recourse is only to complain to HR if she has not done anything illegal. Unfortunately, slamming items around the office and gritting one's teeth does not violate any laws. Sorry!

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But if this was continuous and her actions were aggresive would this not consitute as a hostile enviroment? Also if someone acts to the extreme in her actions would that not be the responsiblity for HR to take some kind of action? Or are you just subject to take her weird under her breath remarks snapping at you and accusing you of something with no merrit?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
No, a hostile environment is one in which there is discrimination based on a person's age, race, gender, disability, religion, or national origin.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so basically others effected by her actions are subject to just take it and too bad ? Even if you feel your safety is in jeporidy?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
It is up to HR as to how they want to deal with it. If you feel that your safety is in jeopardy (which you did not mention previously), then your recourse would obviously be to call the police.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Should I get a lawyer ? Also should I consider gettiing a restaint order?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
Sure, you can hire a lawyer but not sure how that will help you since it does not seem like anyone is doing anything illegal. Unless you have left out some facts, I'm also not sure why you would get a restraining order. You didn't mention anything about anyone threatening your life. If your life is threatened or you are being stalked, then sure, you should try to get a restraining order.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Welll she quit and started we were against her because of her age and several times she was assured that no that was not going to happen . We have several people her age and older working for the company and I personally eat lunch and take breaks with a lady everyday that is older than her. I guess with her i behavior I want to make sure that we are protected personally from legal actions and actions from HR since we followed all direction by HR and sought out help time after time with senior management . Also there are several employees that have seen her behavior and actions in the pass. Would it just be better to wait out the situation?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
I believe I have already told you what your legal options are. HR is only obligated to act when illegal activity is taking place.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions