How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 53675
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I officially remove my business partner from my corporation?

Customer Question

How do I officially remove my business partner from my corporation? I am thinking of claiming Chapter 11 and want to be solely responsible as she was a silent partner.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.
Good afternoon. Is your business partner willing to voluntarily give up her interest or will this be an adverse process?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
MORE than willing, as I want to be the one solely responsible for trying to get us out of this mess.
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Thanks... In that case, she merely needs to sign a Bill of Sale for her shares in the corporation, sign the stock certificate evidencing those shares and deliver both to you.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Related Business Law Questions