How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33908
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am starting an online business that allows 3rd parties to

Customer Question

I am starting an online business that allows 3rd parties to use my site to conduct therapy via the internet. I need a disclaimer for patients/clients to sign. I hear this is boiler plate but I can't find what I need on the net. I specifically need to make sure I'm not responsible for services or advice therapists may give out. Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may want to look at Justanswer's terms of service (especially Sections B and D). What you are trying to do cannot be covered by a simple disclaimer, because it is illegal for a non-licensed person to assist licensed mental health professionals in delivering services, except as a nonprofit (e.g., suicide helpline), or as an employee of a mental health professional). Justanswer's terms of service attempt to thread this needle by characterizing Answers as not intended as professional therapy, anonymous and public.

The point here is that you will need a very expansive agreement with your users, rather than a simple disclaimer, and the only one of which I am aware that comes close to satisfying this requirement, is the Justanswer terms of service.

So, check it out.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

It's not for mental health. The clinicians are speech pathologists providing services that rage from stuttering therapy, accent reduction and language therapy. So there is a professional relationship for a sometimes medical issue. How does that change things?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Different state jurisdictions may have different laws concerning the government licensure of speech pathologists. In California, for example, a speech pathologist must be licensed no different than a lawyer, physician, accountant, nurse, physical therapist, etc. In which case, my answer would be unchanged, if you intend to offer your services to persons located in California -- which as the most populous state, usually determines the baseline requirements for any website operated by a U.S. citizen.

Note: As a practical reality, internet business owners typically start operations and then "ask questions later." Large revenue streams created by businesses that appear to be engaged in a valuable public service, are frequently overlooked by government, because of the concern that the public will excoriate the government prosecutors for taking away a bona fide means of employment and a valuable service.

However, that doesn't make a particular service legal -- so, you have to measure your risk. I can assure you that, for example, were justanswer.com to start allowing the physicians here to contact customers in State jurisdictions where the physicians are not licensed and personally diagnose and prescribe treatment for customer-specific illness or injury, or similarly, allowed attorneys to contact customers in jurisdictions where the attorneys were not licensed and draft specific wills and trust instruments or business contracts for those customers, that justanswer.com would be having a "going out of business" sale about 24 hours after the discovery of that conduct -- no matter what sort of disclaimer or terms of use were in force on the website. The legal and medical professions are highly regulated and attempts to substantially interfere with the government's control are quickly quashed out of existence.

So, what matters here is exactly what you propose to do any how you propose to do it, and especially whether or not your activity will have a substantial negative affect on the profession of speech pathology as it is currently conducted The more profound and negative the effect (and that includes the negative economic effect on traditional "brick and mortar" speech pathology activities, the greater your risk.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA