How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Raisa Romaelle, Esq. Your Own Question

Raisa Romaelle, Esq.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.
63198330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Raisa Romaelle, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received email from ex-employee of my companys subcontractor,

Customer Question

I received email from ex-employee of my company's subcontractor, located in Eastern Europe.

He was not paid by subcontractor and now he approached company directly with the letter of subtle threats.

Considering that he is a strong hacker, and can cause severe damage to the company what is the proper way to notify authorities?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
You may want to put your subcontractor on notice that you have received these threats and that you believe subcontractor Kay have breached its agreement with the individual claiming he was not paid.

Then put your subcontractor on notice that you will hold subcontractor liable for any damage to you caused by hacker. Tell subcontractor to pay hacker or they will he responsible for any damages you suffer and will lose the right to do further work for you.

That should get. Subcontractors to settle up with hacker.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Your proposed answer is not addressing core of the questions .

Subcontractor is no longer employs this person. Subcontractor has it's valid reasons for not paying him, etc. Subcontractor is also located in Eastern Europe.

How threatening the subcontractor would help me? - while I still do not have any legal ground for doing so.

My question is how to properly bring this issue to US authorities and to which authorities.


Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Your best bet is to send the ex employee of your subcontractor a letter certified mail that you are not responsible for the amounts owed. You should also state in the letter that you have notified the authorities of the threats, and that you will file an action if he chooses to cause your company any economic harm. Your next step is to contact your local police department and file a report. You should also consider hiring a tech expert to ensure you are secure from any possible hacking. Please remember to click Accept when you receive your answer. If the answer was particularly helpful, a BONUS is always appreciated, too!
Disclaimer: My answer is not a legal advice but general information. No attorney client relationship has been formed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry, but my question is how to properly escalate this matter to US authorities, not how to deal with subcontractor.

Advise to contact local police does not make sense - they do not deal with international issues.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA