How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legalism Your Own Question

legalism
legalism, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience:  Attorney whose practice areas include landlord-tenant, real estate and business law.
64930939
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
legalism is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Compare the three equal protection approaches: minimum

Customer Question

Compare the three equal protection approaches: minimum rationality, strict scrutiny, and quasi-strict scrutiny. Then discuss which was used and how the Supreme Court reasoned in ‘Adarand Constructors, Inc. v Pena’. My teacher says after completing the lesson that he has devised the question from, I should be able to: After completing this lesson, I should be able to do the following: -explain the Constitution's separation of powers -discuss the importance and coverage of the commerce clause -explain how the First Amendment protects speech, religious practices, and a free press -describe the difference between the levels of First Amendment protection and where each applies -describe the difference between substantive and procedural due process -discuss the different levels of judicial scrutiny under the Fourteenth Amendment's "equal protection" clause So if any of that can tie into the answer, that would be great. Also, please try and use examples. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  legalism replied 2 years ago.

legalism :

Hi again.

legalism :

I think this is a very interesting area, Constitutional law is one of my favorite subjects.

legalism :

Courts will apply three levels of scrutiny in an equal protection clause analysis, depending on the type of classification being analyzed.

legalism :

These are strict scrutiny, which is the highest level, followed by a mid-level of scrutiny which can be called "quasi-strict" scrutiny, and "rational basis" scrutiny.

Customer :

hi!

legalism :

Good to see you again.

Customer :

thanks for all your help! you have the best answers

legalism :

Well thank you, you've got some great questions!

legalism :

So these levels of scrutiny come up when we're talking about the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment. The equal protection clause says that no state can "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."

legalism :

The levels of scrutiny are applied to laws that classify people based on certain qualities. Depending on the type of classification, a different type of scrutiny will be used to determine if a law is violative of the equal protection clause.

legalism :

If a statute is discriminatory based on certain suspect characteristics like race, religion or national origin, the strict scrutiny will be employed.

legalism :

If a statute is discriminatory based on gender or age, the middle level of scrutiny will be used.

legalism :

Let me correct that, age is not generally considered quasi-suspect.

legalism :

Gender, however, is definitely considered quasi-suspect.

legalism :

Age, in fact, falls in the minimum level of scrutiny, along with everything else that does not fall under strict or quasi-strict.

legalism :

This third type of scrutiny requires only a rational basis for the statute to survive.

legalism :

If a classification is such that strict scrutiny should be applied, then the analysis to determine if the statute is constitutional is based on a three pronged test. (1) The statute must serve a compelling governmental goal, (2) the statute must be narrowly tailored to that compelling governmental goal, and (3) it must be the least restrictive means possible to achieve that goal.

legalism :

Strict scrutiny is frequently called "strict in theory, fatal in fact." This is because the level of scrutiny is so high that almost no statute will survive it.

legalism :

An example of a classification subject to strict scrutiny can be found in Adarand Constructors, Inc. v Pena, a Supreme Court case which overturned Metro Broadcasting, Inc. v. FCC. Under Metro Broadcasting, benign racial classifications (like regulations favoring minority owned businesses) were subject to intermediate level scrutiny. After Adarand Constructors, these classifications were considered to be subject to strict scrutiny.

legalism :

Intermediate scrutiny, which you could call "quasi-strict" scrutiny, is a level of scrutiny slightly below strict. It applies to gender based discrimination, and increasingly to sexual orientation, as well as illegitimacy.

legalism :

Intermediate is less strict than strict, naturally, and higher than rational basis.

legalism :

The rational basis standard is the minimal level scrutiny, which applies to discrimination against categories not covered in the above two categories. The test in only that the discriminatory legislation have a rational basis in a legitimate governmental goal.

legalism :

So intermediate scrutiny is somewhere between the three-pronged strict scrutiny test, and the broad rational basis test. So a gender-based discriminatory statute would only need to be substantially related to an important governmental goal to survive scrutiny.

Customer :

hello?

legalism :

Hi, I'm still here.

Customer :

oh ok

legalism :

Do you have any questions so far?

legalism :

If not I can move on to separation of powers.

Customer :

nope. sounds good to me

legalism :

Great.

legalism :

Separation of powers is a political concept contained within the Constitution that informs the entire structure of our government.

Customer :

well..

legalism :

Do you have a question or need me to clarify something?

Customer :

the only thing i really need to do is ..Compare the three equal protection approaches: minimum rationality, strict scrutiny, and quasi-strict scrutiny. Then discuss which was used and how the Supreme Court reasoned in ‘Adarand Constructors, Inc. v Pena’.

legalism :

Oh I see.

legalism :

The Adarand Constructors case was very interesting in that it overturned the Metro Broadcasting Inc v.FCC decision

legalism :

So the status quo before Adarand was the Metro Broadcasting ruling, which held that a federal policy awarding preferences to minorities was subject to quasi-strict scrutiny, like discrimination based on gender.

legalism :

Adarand changed this and expanded strict scrutiny to all discrimination based on race, even if it is benign or favorable to the minority group in question. So the statute had to be narrowly tailored to achieve a compelling government interest in the least restrictive way possible.

legalism :

Do you have any questions directly related to the Adarand case?

legalism :

Please don't hesitate to let me know if you have any additional questions or if you need me to clarify anything. Have a great night!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
legalism
legalism
8 Satisfied Customers
Attorney whose practice areas include landlord-tenant, real estate and business law.