How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legalism Your Own Question

legalism
legalism, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience:  Attorney whose practice areas include landlord-tenant, real estate and business law.
64930939
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
legalism is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Discuss the major parts of a negligence case: duty of care,

Customer Question

Discuss the major parts of a negligence case: duty of care, breach of duty, causation in fact, and proximate causation.

My teacher says after completing the lesson that he has devised the question from, I should be able to:

define the three different categories of torts and be able to determine when each should apply
distinguish between different types of intentional torts and know what must happen for each type of intentional tort to apply
explain the elements of negligence, including duty of care, breach of duty, causation, and damages
explain the different types of damages a jury awards in tort cases

So if any of that can tie into the answer, that would be great. Also, please try and use examples. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  legalism replied 2 years ago.

legalism :

In order for a court to uphold a cause of action for negligence, there must be a duty of care owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, and the defendant must have breached that duty. A "duty of care" is a standard of conduct which the law requires a person uphold towards another. For instance, a diver has a duty of care to look and see if there is anybody in the way before diving into a pool.

legalism :

In order for a court to uphold a cause of action for negligence, there must be a duty of care owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, and the defendant must have breached that duty. A "duty of care" is a standard of conduct which the law requires a person uphold towards another. For instance, a diver has a duty of care to look and see if there is anybody in the way before diving into a pool. Furthermore, to sustain a cause of action for negligence, that duty of care must have been breached by the defendant.

legalism :

In our diver example, for instance, the duty of care would be breached if the diver jumped into the pool without looking.

legalism :

Good evening. Are you following me so far?

Customer :

yes i am, thanks for all your help so far!

legalism :

Thanks, glad to hear it. Another essential element of negligence is causation. In torts we're dealing with "cause in fact" and "proximate cause."

legalism :

These two concepts are interrelated. The cause in fact is determined by the "but for" test, whereas the proximate cause is the "primary cause" of the event.

legalism :

Essentially, the proximate cause of the negligent tort must be the breach of the tortfeasor's duty.

legalism :

So in the diving example, if the diver jumped off the board without looking, causing the diver to fall onto a swimmer below, the diver's failure to look would be the proximate cause of the injury and the diver would likely be considered negligent and held liable damages.

legalism :

Any questions so far?

Customer :

nope. i understand clearly so far.

legalism :

Great.

legalism :

Negligence is only one of the three types of torts.

legalism :

The other types are intentional torts and strict liability torts.

legalism :

Intentional torts are categorically different from negligent torts, whereas negligence is a broad category, each intentional tort is specific.

legalism :

For instance, the tort of "Assualt" is defined as the intentional creation of fear in another person of imminent bodily harm.

legalism :

Actually, I shouldn't say "harm" but rather "offensive bodily contact."

legalism :

So, for example, if Person A makes an gesture as if he going to punch Person B, if Person B reasonably believes he is going to get punched, then A has committed the tort of assault. This is true even if B knows that getting punched by A would not cause harm, for instance if B is much bigger and stronger than A, it will still be considered an assault.

legalism :

Each intentional tort is like this, they each have their own analysis.\

legalism :

Any questions so far?

legalism :

Feel free to let me know if you have any questions.

legalism :

The third type of torts are strict liability. In strict liability torts, the tortfeasor is liable for the harm cause by an accident even though there is no negligence.

legalism :

Strict liability applies to accidents cause by "abnormally dangerous" activity. For example, accidents transportation of explosives, or an accident caused by wild animals. So, for example, if an exotic animal collector's pet tiger escapes and mauls somebody, he will likely be held liable even if there was no negligence on his part whatsoever.

legalism :

Damages are a type of remedy. If the plaintiff has successful brought a cause of action for a tort, the jury can award three broad types of damages: nominal, compensatory, and punitive damages.

legalism :

Nominal damages are just what they sound like, a nominal value, usually only one dollar. They occur typically when a tort has been shown to have occurred but no harm was done to warrant compensatory or punitive damages. So let's say that Person B in our earlier Assault example decided to sue Person A for assault, even though he wasn't actually harmed in any demonstrable way. The goal of tort law is compensation; putting the victim in the place they would have been if the the tort had not been committed. So if no harm was done, but a technical tort still took place, only nominal damages will be awarded.

legalism :

Compensatory damages are monetary damages to compensate for the harm that was caused by the tort. These can be, for example, medical bills, lost income, etc. that were cause by the tort. And, remember, the goal of tort law is compensation, so the victim will only be compensated for what was actually lost. So if the fellow the diver landed on in our earlier example receives compensatory damages, it will likely be to pay for the medical treatment for injuries sustained, income lost while he was recovering from the injury, and if the injury cause a permanent disability, he may also be compensated for lost income earning potential.

legalism :

Punitive damages are damages awarded to punish the tortfeasor for grossly negligent or malicious conduct. The public policy goal at work in the case of punitive damages is not compensation, but rather to act as a deterrent to such behavior.

legalism :

So, for example, if an automobile manufacturer released a defectively designed car engine to the public, and willingly covered up information to hide the defect, they would not only be liable for compensatory damages to the victims, but they would also be liable for punitive damages to "punish" their malicious behavior.

legalism :

I hope that answers your questions. Is there anything I should elaborate on?

legalism :

I have to call it a night, but if there is anything else I can do for you please don't hesitate to let me know. Thanks for raising some very interesting questions, it was very enjoyable to discuss this.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA