How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2653
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. A shareholder in a professional corporation can be liable

Customer Question

1. A shareholder in a professional corporation can be liable for malpractice arising from the rendering of professional services. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


2. Jay tells Kim that he will buy her textbook from the last semester for $80. Kim agrees. Jay and Kim have (Points : 2)


       an express contract.


       an implied-in-fact contract.


       an implied-in-law contract.


       a quasi contract.


 


3. Barb allows Candy to enter Barb's warehouse and take a DVD player. Charged with theft, Candy can successfully claim, as a defense, (Points : 2)


       consent.


       duress.


       entrapment.


       self-defense.


 


4. The U.S. Congress enacts a new federal statute that sets different standards for the liability of businesses selling defective products. This statute applies (Points : 2)


       only to matters not covered by state law.


       only to those states that adopt the statute.


       to all of the states.


       to none of the states.


 


5. Eastside Warehouse offers to sell a forklift to Forest Lumber Company, but it is stolen before Forest accepts. Eastside must obtain (Points : 2)


       a forklift for Forest, if Eastside's insurance covers the loss.


       a forklift for Forest, if it wants one.


       nothing for Forest, because that would extend the time of the offer.


       nothing for Forest, because the theft terminated the offer.


 


6. Larceny relies on stealth while robbery relies on fear and force. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


7. Giant Lift Corporation purchases all of the assets of Heavy Hydraulics Corporation. With respect to Heavy Hydraulics’s liabilities, Giant Lift is (Points : 2)


       automatically responsible.


       not responsible under any circumstances.


       responsible if Heavy Hydraulics is a competitor of Giant Lift.


       responsible if the sale is actually a merger or consolidation.


 


8. Portia, a businessperson, is convicted of RICO offenses. Portia's penalties may include (Points : 2)


       dissolution of her business but not forfeiture of its assets or imprisonment.


       forfeiture of the business assets but not dissolution of the business or imprisonment.


       imprisonment and dissolution of her business but not forfeiture of its assets.


       dissolution of her business, forfeiture of its assets, and imprisonment.


 


9. Household Furnishings, Inc., distributes its merchandise on an interstate basis. Under the commerce clause, Congress has the power to regulate (Points : 2)


       any commercial activity in the United States that substantially affects interstate commerce.


       only activities that are in intrastate commerce.


       only activities that are in local commerce.


       only activities that are not in commerce.


 


10. A Massachusetts state statute imposes a prison term, without a trial, on all street vendors who operate in certain areas. A court would likely hold this statute to be (Points : 2)


       constitutional.


       unconstitutional under the commerce clause.


       unconstitutional under the due process clause.


       unconstitutional under the free exercise clause.


 


11. Mary, who is charged with a crime, claims that Nick, a government agent, entrapped her. For entrapment to be a valid defense (Points : 2)


       Mary must not have been predisposed to commit the crime.


       Nick must have pressured Mary into committing the crime.


       Nick must have suggested that the crime be committed.


       all of the choices.


 


12. A defendant is strictly liable for the results of his or her acts only if he or she intended those results. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


13. Parents are required by law to provide necessaries for their minor children. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


14. The roles that women play in some foreign countries may present some difficult ethical problems for firms doing business internationally. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


15. Shareholder approval is required when a corporation buys all of the assets of another company. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


16. Alienation is a transfer of the ownership of land. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


17. Like the bylaws of other corporations, the bylaws of Retail Sales, Inc., (Points : 2)


       establish the operating name of the corporation.


       establish the value and classes of corporate stock.


       were adopted at its first organizational meeting.


       were submitted for approval to the public official in charge.


 


18. Specific performance is the remedy customarily used when there is no actual contract or agreement between two parties. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


19. An applicant cannot register a trademark on the basis of an intention to use the mark in commerce. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


20. Ethics is the branch of philosophy that focuses on what constitutes right and wrong behavior. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


21. Uri and Vicky orally agree on the sale of Uri’s Nite Club to Vicky and note terms on a pair of the Club’s napkins, which they both sign. A written memorandum evidencing an oral contract that would otherwise be unenforceable must contain (Points : 2)


       every term.


       the essential terms.


       the preliminary terms.


       the qualitative terms.


 


22. A business trust is somewhat similar to a corporation. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


23. Rescission is the substitution of one party to a contract for a third party, who agrees to assume the contractual duties. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


24. Julio contracts to provide lawn-mowing services to Kevin for $140 per month. Julio cannot transfer this duty (Points : 2)


       under any circumstances.


       without continuing to be potentially liable.


       without Kevin’s consent.


       without paying Kevin at least one monthly fee.


 


25. Recreational Pools, Inc., agrees to build a swimming pool for Sandy, but fails to build it according to the contract specifications. Sandy hires Total Fix-It Company to finish the project. Sandy may recover from Recreational Pools (Points : 2)


       the contract price less costs of materials and labor.


       the contract price.


       the costs needed to complete construction.


       profits plus the costs incurred up to the time of the breach.


 


26. Aero Cola features Bubbly Cola’s trademark without its owner’s permission. Dana buys a bottle of Aero Cola. The mark has been infringed by (Points : 2)


       Aero.


       Bubbly.


       Dana.


       none of the choices.


 


27. Browse-wrap terms are generally enforceable. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


28. Most courts are usually very concerned about the fairness of contracts. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


29. Nina is a director of Omega, Inc. Under the standard of due care owed by directors of a corporation, Nina's decisions must be (Points : 2)


       ambiguous and questionable.


       arguable and defensible.


       informed and reasonable.


       perfect and unassailable.


 


30. Omni Products, Inc., and Plenty Sales Corporation transact a deal over the Internet. Their contract does not mention the UETA. The UETA covers (Points : 2)


       none of the contract.


       only the part of the contract that does not involve e-commerce.


       only the part of the contract that involves e-signatures.


       the entire contract.


 


31. Common law is a term for social manners and customs that are familiar to most of us. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


32. Owen, Paula, Quinn, and Rita combine to finance the building of Super Stores, a shopping mall. Their selected form of business organization is an investment group, or (Points : 2)


       a business trust.


       a joint stock company.


       a joint venture.


       a syndicate.


 


33. Begin Anew Enterprise, Inc., completes its registration process and begins advertising the availability of its new issue of securities. The firm places a tombstone ad in the financial papers. This ad tells prospective investors (Points : 2)


       about investing.


       about the company.


       where to buy the securities.


       where to obtain a prospectus.


 


34. Outstate Properties, Inc. (OPI), agrees to sell certain acreage to Pia. OPI repudiates the deal. Pia sues OPI and recovers damages. Pia can now obtain (Points : 2)


       an amount in quasi contract.


       damages representing restitution.


       specific performance of the deal.


       nothing more.


 


35. Some states provide for the termination of minority status on marriage. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


36. Gus is an employee of Harden Steel Company. Under federal labor law, Gus and other employees have the right to (Points : 2)


       bargain collectively with Harden through their representatives.


       insist that Harden require union membership as a condition of work.


       interfere with the efforts of others to form labor organizations.


       refuse to bargain with Harden through their representatives.


 


37. Complete performance occurs when conditions in a contract are fully satisfied. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


38. Bo and Clancy decide to do business as Dynamo Production Associates. To be a partnership, this association can result from an agreement that is (Points : 2)


       express, but not from an agreement that is implied.


       implied, but not from an agreement that is express.


       oral, written, or implied by conduct.


       written, but not from an agreement that is oral or implied.


 


39. When a contract party alters a written contract, the other party must adapt his or her performance accordingly. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


40. Seafood Canning Corporation keeps a file of I-9 verifications forms. To inspect this file, the appropriate government officer must obtain (Points : 2)


       a subpoena and a warrant.


       a subpoena or a warrant, but not both.


       not a subpoena, a warrant, or the employer's consent.


       the employer's consent.


 


41. Quality Steel Corporation files a suit against Rite Tool Company, claiming that the consideration for their contract is inadequate. The court will most likely not examine the adequacy of the consideration if (Points : 2)


       it is obvious that the consideration is adequate.


       Rite Tool asserts that there is adequate consideration.


       something of value passed between the parties.


       the consideration is worth more than $100.


 


42. Musicology Instrument Company and Noisemakers, Inc., enter into an e-contract. A dispute arises, and Musicology files a suit against Noisemakers. Like most courts to date, the court that hears this suit will probably apply (Points : 2)


       Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.


       Article 2B of the Uniform Commercial Code.


       nontraditional e-commerce law principles.


       traditional common law principles.


 


43. Retail Investment Company offers to sell a certain mall to Shopping Stores, Inc., if it accepts before 10 A.M. Monday. A contract is formed if Shopping Stores' acceptance is received (Points : 2)


       any time on Monday.


       before 10 A.M. Monday.


       before 11 A.M. Monday.


       within twenty-four hours of 10 A.M. Monday.


 


44. There are no statutes regulating the use of spam. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


45. Genetic Seed Company hires Howie to work in its shipping office, accepting deliveries and dealing with other companies' drivers. With respect to Genetic, Howie is most likely (Points : 2)


       an agent.


       an independent contractor.


       a principal.


       a work for hire.


 


46. The UETA provides that a document cannot be notarized electronically. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


47. An offer to form a unilateral contract is accepted by a promise to perform. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


48. Joint ownership of property in and of itself creates a partnership. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


49. Cory enters into a contract with Dian to act as her personal sports trainer. If they later dispute the meaning, and the contract contains unclear terms, the rules of contract interpretation will give effect to (Points : 2)


       the parties' intent as expressed in their contract.


       what the defendant claims was the parties' intent.


       what the plaintiff claims was the parties' intent.


       what the parties now agree they intended.


 


50. To recover workers' compensation, an employee must prove that an injury was not the fault of the employer. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


51. Recovery under quasi contract may be used when one party partially performs under a contract that is unenforceable. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


52. Voir dire is a process for presenting evidence in a case. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


53. To date, most courts have applied traditional common law principles to cases arising in e-commerce. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


54. Sanitary Supplies Company requires its customers to pay by check. Tyla, a Sanitary driver, tells customers on her route that they can pay her with cash. When Sanitary learns of Tyla's collections, it takes no action to stop her. Tyla steals some of the cash. Sanitary may suffer the loss under the doctrine of (Points : 2)


       apparent authority.


       equal authority.


       express authority.


       implied authority.


 


55. Musical Production Company and Nora enter into a contract that calls for Nora to write six songs for which Musical agrees to pay her. Nora transfers her right to payment under the contract to Omni Entertainment Agency. Nora is (Points : 2)


       a delegator.


       an assignor.


       a payor.


       a righter.


 


56. Roc buys a farm from Steve, who claims that it would be a prime site for a housing subdivision. Roc later learns that the law does not permit the land to be used for housing. Roc may (Points : 2)


       not rescind the contract.


       rescind the contract only if Roc did not know the law before the deal.


       rescind the contract only if Steve knew about the law before the deal.


       rescind the contract only if the law is not common knowledge.


 


57. In winding up a limited partnership, non-partner creditors are paid before the partners receive their capital contributions. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


58. Amber pushes Brad into the path of an oncoming car driven by Carol. Don tries to rescue Brad, but the car hits both of them. Amber is liable for the injuries of (Points : 2)


       Brad and Don.


       Brad only.


       Don only.


       neither Brad nor Don.


 


59. Kirk is the chief financial officer of Lemon Corporation, which is required to file certain financial statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Kirk must personally (Points : 2)


       certify that the statements are accurate.


       delegate the responsibility for preparing the statements.


       deliver the statements to the appropriate SEC officer.


       prepare the statements.


 


60. B2B, LLC, is a limited liability company. Among its members, a dispute arises that the operating agreement does not cover. The dispute is governed by (Points : 2)


       the applicable state LLC statute.


       a federal Uniform LLC Law.


       the principles of partnership law.


       a state corporation statute.


 


61. Salt Corporation wants to acquire or merge with Pepper Corporation. The board and the shareholders of Pepper are resisting. Salt should (Points : 2)


       file a plan of merger with the secretary of state.


       file an article of merger with Pepper.


       make a tender offer to the shareholders of Pepper.


       make a tender offer to the shareholders of Salt.


 


62. Under the UETA, a signature may be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


63. Cody wants to appeal his case against Digital Corporation to the United States Supreme Court. Cody must ask the Court to issue a writ of (Points : 2)


       certiorari.


       jurisdiction.


       standing.


       venue.


 


64. Parties can form a contract without putting the terms in writing. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


65. Joy induces Kelly to enter into a contract for the purchase of a condominium about which Joy knowingly misrepresents a number of material features. When Kelly discovers the truth, Kelly can (Points : 2)


       enforce the contract and seek damages.


       enforce the contract but not seek damages.


       neither enforce the contract nor seek damages.


       seek damages but not enforce the contract.


 


66. Lora files a suit in Michigan against Ned over the ownership of a boat docked in a Michigan harbor. Lora and Ned are residents of Ohio. Ned could ask for a change of venue on the ground that Ohio (Points : 2)


       has a sufficient stake in the matter.


       has jurisdiction.


       has sufficient minimum contacts with the parties.


       is a more convenient location to hold the trial.


 


67. A zoning law that affects the lease will cause its termination. Union City's zoning board adopts a new zoning classification that affects the lease. This adoption satisfies (Points : 2)


       no condition.


       the condition precedent.


       the concurrent condition.


       the condition subsequent.


 


68. In studying the legal environment of business, Professor Dooley’s students also review ethics in a business context. Ethics includes the study of what constitutes (Points : 2)


       fair or just behavior.


       financially rewarding behavior.


       legal behavior.


       religious behavior.


 


69. Corporate officers hire corporate directors. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


70. Damages awarded in a shareholder's derivative suit go to the shareholder personally. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


71. To have standing to sue, a party must have been harmed or have been threatened with harm by the action about which he or she complains. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


72. A reference to "28 U.S.C. Section 1332" means that a federal court’s decision can be found on Page 28 of Section 1332 of the United States Cases. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


73. In 2009, Sara writes Terror at the Track, a novel about racecar driving. Sara does not register the work with the appropriate government office. Under federal copyright law, Sara’s work is protected (Points : 2)


       for ten years.


       for twenty years.


       for the life of the author plus seventy years.


       forever.


 


74. A corporate officer is not expected to be informed on corporate matters. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


75. Lara is indicted for a crime. Mac, the arresting officer, advises Lara of her right to counsel. Lara waives the right and confesses to the crime. Later, Lara claims that her confession should be excluded as evidence from her trial. The statement will most likely be (Points : 2)


       admitted because Lara knew she did the crime and confessed.


       admitted because Lara made it after being advised of her rights.


       excluded because a confession is not admissible in a criminal trial.


       excluded because it was elicited before Lara was advised of her rights.


 


76. An employer must modify its job-application process so that those with disabilities can compete for jobs with those who do not have disabilities. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


77. The four broad types of damages in contract law are compensatory, consequential, punitive, and actual damages. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


78. Protective Finishes, Inc. (PFI), agrees to paint Quinn's house, using a particular brand of "discount" paint. PFI completes the job but uses a different brand of discounted paint. This is most likely (Points : 2)


       a complete excuse for Quinn's refusal to pay.


       a material breach.


       complete performance.


       substantial performance.


 


79. An employer must verify documents establishing a prospective worker's identity and eligibility to work in the United States. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


80. To be enforceable, any assignment must be in writing. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


81. Cole is a shareholder of Donut Holes, Inc. Cole will be deemed to have a fiduciary duty to Donut Holes and its minority shareholders if he has (Points : 2)


       a restriction on the transferability of his shares.


       a right of first refusal.


       a sufficient number of shares to exercise de facto control.


       watered stock.


 


82. An employee who leaves a job voluntarily cannot later claim to have been "constructively discharged" on the basis of unlawful discrimination. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


83. Precision Applications Corporation (PAC) sends an electronic record to Quotient Systems, Inc., a PAC customer. Under the UETA, the record will be considered received when it (Points : 2)


       enters Quotient's processing system in a readable form, even if no person is aware of its receipt.


       enters Quotient’s processing system in a readable form, only if a person is aware of its receipt.


       is midway between the parties' processing systems.


       passes out of PAC's control.


 


84. A federal judge must adhere strictly to federal sentencing guidelines. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


85. Clay buys an MP3 player for $200 and a pair of stereo speakers for $600 from a Discount City store, and downloads $300 worth of digital music from E-Music.com. To be enforceable, the contract that must be in writing is the purchase of (Points : 2)


       the digital music, the MP3 player, and the speakers.


       the MP3 player and the speakers only.


       the MP3 player only.


       the speakers only.


 


86. Oral evidence of the meaning of a contract with incomplete terms can be introduced at a trial. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


87. Pola and Quint want to form and do business as River Tours Corporation. A corporation can consist of (Points : 2)


       no natural persons.


       one natural person but not more.


       one or more natural persons.


       only more than one natural person.


 


88. An accord and satisfaction requires that the amount of a debt must not be in dispute. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


89. Heavy Hauling, Inc., is a public company whose shares are traded in the public securities markets. Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, to ensure that Heavy Hauling’s financial results are accurate and timely, the firm’s senior officers must set up and maintain (Points : 2)


       internal "disclosure controls and procedures."


       external "release and reveal timetables."


       personal "peruse and review liability policies."


       public "information and discussion forums."


 


90. Ethical reasoning is the process through which an individual rationalizes whatever action he or she chooses to take. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


91. An expert's false statement to a naive buyer about a technical detail may entitle the buyer to rescind a contract. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


92. Before filing a registration statement, an issuer must attempt to sell, or at least offer to sell, the securities. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


93. Don enters into a contract with Emma, who does not have contractual capacity. Don can enforce the contract only if Emma (Points : 2)


       elects not to avoid the contract.


       is a minor.


       is intoxicated or mentally incompetent.


       is a minor, intoxicated, or mentally incompetent.


 


94. The U.S. Constitution is the supreme law of the United States. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


95. National Insurance Company violates a statute when selling an insurance policy to Opal. The policy may be enforced by (Points : 2)


       National Insurance only.


       National Insurance or Opal.


       no one.


       Opal only.


 


96. A state court can exercise jurisdiction over anyone within the boundaries of the state. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


97. Preemptive rights entitle shareholders to bring a derivative suit against the corporation. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


98. To act ethically is to think narrowly about what is best in the short run for one’s employer. (Points : 2)


       True


       False


 


99. Cody contracts with Drew to act as her agent in a fraudulent marketing scheme. Cody does not successfully complete the scheme. Drew can recover from Cody for (Points : 2)


       breach of contract.


       breach of implied warranty.


       breach of the duty of performance.


       none of the choices.


 


100. An offer must be communicated by mail or in person. (Points : 2)


       True


       False

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.

1. A shareholder in a professional corporation can be liable for malpractice arising from the rendering of professional services. (Points : 2)


True


 

 


 


2. Jay tells Kim that he will buy her textbook from the last semester for $80. Kim agrees. Jay and Kim have (Points : 2)


an express contract.


 

 


3. Barb allows Candy to enter Barb's warehouse and take a DVD player. Charged with theft, Candy can successfully claim, as a defense, (Points : 2)


consent.


 

 


4. The U.S. Congress enacts a new federal statute that sets different standards for the liability of businesses selling defective products. This statute applies (Points : 2)


 

to all of the states.


 


5. Eastside Warehouse offers to sell a forklift to Forest Lumber Company, but it is stolen before Forest accepts. Eastside must obtain (Points : 2)


 

nothing for Forest, because the theft terminated the offer.


 


6. Larceny relies on stealth while robbery relies on fear and force. (Points : 2)


True


 


 


7. Giant Lift Corporation purchases all of the assets of Heavy Hydraulics Corporation. With respect to Heavy Hydraulics’s liabilities, Giant Lift is (Points : 2)


 


 

responsible if the sale is actually a merger or consolidation.


 


8. Portia, a businessperson, is convicted of RICO offenses. Portia's penalties may include (Points : 2)


 

dissolution of her business, forfeiture of its assets, and imprisonment.


 


9. Household Furnishings, Inc., distributes its merchandise on an interstate basis. Under the commerce clause, Congress has the power to regulate (Points : 2)


any commercial activity in the United States that substantially affects interstate commerce.


 

 


10. A Massachusetts state statute imposes a prison term, without a trial, on all street vendors who operate in certain areas. A court would likely hold this statute to be (Points : 2)


 

unconstitutional under the due process clause.


 


11. Mary, who is charged with a crime, claims that Nick, a government agent, entrapped her. For entrapment to be a valid defense (Points : 2)


Mary must not have been predisposed to commit the crime.


 

 


12. A defendant is strictly liable for the results of his or her acts only if he or she intended those results. (Points : 2)


 


False


 


13. Parents are required by law to provide necessaries for their minor children. (Points : 2)


True


 


14. The roles that women play in some foreign countries may present some difficult ethical problems for firms doing business internationally. (Points : 2)


True


 


15. Shareholder approval is required when a corporation buys all of the assets of another company. (Points : 2)


True


 


16. Alienation is a transfer of the ownership of land. (Points : 2)


False


 


17. Like the bylaws of other corporations, the bylaws of Retail Sales, Inc., (Points : 2)

were adopted at its first organizational meeting.

 

 


18. Specific performance is the remedy customarily used when there is no actual contract or agreement between two parties. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


19. An applicant cannot register a trademark on the basis of an intention to use the mark in commerce. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


20. Ethics is the branch of philosophy that focuses on what constitutes right and wrong behavior. (Points : 2)


True


 


21. Uri and Vicky orally agree on the sale of Uri’s Nite Club to Vicky and note terms on a pair of the Club’s napkins, which they both sign. A written memorandum evidencing an oral contract that would otherwise be unenforceable must contain (Points : 2)



the essential terms.



 


22. A business trust is somewhat similar to a corporation. (Points : 2)


True


 


23. Rescission is the substitution of one party to a contract for a third party, who agrees to assume the contractual duties. (Points : 2)



False


 


24. Julio contracts to provide lawn-mowing services to Kevin for $140 per month. Julio cannot transfer this duty (Points : 2)



without continuing to be potentially liable.


 


25. Recreational Pools, Inc., agrees to build a swimming pool for Sandy, but fails to build it according to the contract specifications. Sandy hires Total Fix-It Company to finish the project. Sandy may recover from Recreational Pools (Points : 2)

the costs needed to complete construction.

 

 


26. Aero Cola features Bubbly Cola’s trademark without its owner’s permission. Dana buys a bottle of Aero Cola. The mark has been infringed by (Points : 2)


Aero.


 


27. Browse-wrap terms are generally enforceable. (Points : 2)


True


 


28. Most courts are usually very concerned about the fairness of contracts. (Points : 2)


True


 


29. Nina is a director of Omega, Inc. Under the standard of due care owed by directors of a corporation, Nina's decisions must be (Points : 2)

informed and reasonable.

 


 


30. Omni Products, Inc., and Plenty Sales Corporation transact a deal over the Internet. Their contract does not mention the UETA. The UETA covers (Points : 2)


 

only the part of the contract that involves e-signatures.


 


31. Common law is a term for social manners and customs that are familiar to most of us. (Points : 2)


False


 


32. Owen, Paula, Quinn, and Rita combine to finance the building of Super Stores, a shopping mall. Their selected form of business organization is an investment group, or (Points : 2)


a joint venture.


 


33. Begin Anew Enterprise, Inc., completes its registration process and begins advertising the availability of its new issue of securities. The firm places a tombstone ad in the financial papers. This ad tells prospective investors (Points : 2)


where to buy the securities.


 

 


34. Outstate Properties, Inc. (OPI), agrees to sell certain acreage to Pia. OPI repudiates the deal. Pia sues OPI and recovers damages. Pia can now obtain (Points : 2)


 

damages representing restitution.


 


35. Some states provide for the termination of minority status on marriage. (Points : 2)



False


 


36. Gus is an employee of Harden Steel Company. Under federal labor law, Gus and other employees have the right to (Points : 2)


bargain collectively with Harden through their representatives.


 


37. Complete performance occurs when conditions in a contract are fully satisfied. (Points : 2)


True


 


38. Bo and Clancy decide to do business as Dynamo Production Associates. To be a partnership, this association can result from an agreement that is (Points : 2)


 

oral, written, or implied by conduct.


 


39. When a contract party alters a written contract, the other party must adapt his or her performance accordingly. (Points : 2)



False


 


40. Seafood Canning Corporation keeps a file of I-9 verifications forms. To inspect this file, the appropriate government officer must obtain (Points : 2)



not a subpoena, a warrant, or the employer's consent.


 


41. Quality Steel Corporation files a suit against Rite Tool Company, claiming that the consideration for their contract is inadequate. The court will most likely not examine the adequacy of the consideration if (Points : 2)


something of value passed between the parties.


 


42. Musicology Instrument Company and Noisemakers, Inc., enter into an e-contract. A dispute arises, and Musicology files a suit against Noisemakers. Like most courts to date, the court that hears this suit will probably apply (Points : 2)


Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.


 

 


43. Retail Investment Company offers to sell a certain mall to Shopping Stores, Inc., if it accepts before 10 A.M. Monday. A contract is formed if Shopping Stores' acceptance is received (Points : 2)

\

before 10 A.M. Monday.


 


44. There are no statutes regulating the use of spam. (Points : 2)


False


 


45. Genetic Seed Company hires Howie to work in its shipping office, accepting deliveries and dealing with other companies' drivers. With respect to Genetic, Howie is most likely (Points : 2)


an agent.


 


46. The UETA provides that a document cannot be notarized electronically. (Points : 2)



False


 


47. An offer to form a unilateral contract is accepted by a promise to perform. (Points : 2)


True


 


48. Joint ownership of property in and of itself creates a partnership. (Points : 2)

False

 

 


49. Cory enters into a contract with Dian to act as her personal sports trainer. If they later dispute the meaning, and the contract contains unclear terms, the rules of contract interpretation will give effect to (Points : 2)


the parties' intent as expressed in their contract.


 


50. To recover workers' compensation, an employee must prove that an injury was not the fault of the employer. (Points : 2)



False


 


51. Recovery under quasi contract may be used when one party partially performs under a contract that is unenforceable. (Points : 2)


True

\

 


52. Voir dire is a process for presenting evidence in a case. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


53. To date, most courts have applied traditional common law principles to cases arising in e-commerce. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


54. Sanitary Supplies Company requires its customers to pay by check. Tyla, a Sanitary driver, tells customers on her route that they can pay her with cash. When Sanitary learns of Tyla's collections, it takes no action to stop her. Tyla steals some of the cash. Sanitary may suffer the loss under the doctrine of (Points : 2)


apparent authority.


55. Musical Production Company and Nora enter into a contract that calls for Nora to write six songs for which Musical agrees to pay her. Nora transfers her right to payment under the contract to Omni Entertainment Agency. Nora is (Points : 2)

an assignor.

 

 


56. Roc buys a farm from Steve, who claims that it would be a prime site for a housing subdivision. Roc later learns that the law does not permit the land to be used for housing. Roc may (Points : 2)


 

rescind the contract only if Steve knew about the law before the deal.

\

 


57. In winding up a limited partnership, non-partner creditors are paid before the partners receive their capital contributions. (Points : 2)


True


 


58. Amber pushes Brad into the path of an oncoming car driven by Carol. Don tries to rescue Brad, but the car hits both of them. Amber is liable for the injuries of (Points : 2)


Brad and Don.



 


59. Kirk is the chief financial officer of Lemon Corporation, which is required to file certain financial statements with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Kirk must personally (Points : 2)


certify that the statements are accurate.


60. B2B, LLC, is a limited liability company. Among its members, a dispute arises that the operating agreement does not cover. The dispute is governed by (Points : 2)


the applicable state LLC statute.



 


61. Salt Corporation wants to acquire or merge with Pepper Corporation. The board and the shareholders of Pepper are resisting. Salt should (Points : 2)



make a tender offer to the shareholders of Pepper.


 


62. Under the UETA, a signature may be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form. (Points : 2)




False


 


63. Cody wants to appeal his case against Digital Corporation to the United States Supreme Court. Cody must ask the Court to issue a writ of (Points : 2)


certiorari.



 


64. Parties can form a contract without putting the terms in writing. (Points : 2)


True

\

 


65. Joy induces Kelly to enter into a contract for the purchase of a condominium about which Joy knowingly misrepresents a number of material features. When Kelly discovers the truth, Kelly can (Points : 2)


enforce the contract and seek damages.


 


66. Lora files a suit in Michigan against Ned over the ownership of a boat docked in a Michigan harbor. Lora and Ned are residents of Ohio. Ned could ask for a change of venue on the ground that Ohio (Points : 2)



is a more convenient location to hold the trial.


 


67. A zoning law that affects the lease will cause its termination. Union City's zoning board adopts a new zoning classification that affects the lease. This adoption satisfies (Points : 2)


 

the condition subsequent.


 


68. In studying the legal environment of business, Professor Dooley’s students also review ethics in a business context. Ethics includes the study of what constitutes (Points : 2)


fair or just behavior.


 

 


69. Corporate officers hire corporate directors. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


70. Damages awarded in a shareholder's derivative suit go to the shareholder personally. (Points : 2)


True


 


71. To have standing to sue, a party must have been harmed or have been threatened with harm by the action about which he or she complains. (Points : 2)


True


 


72. A reference to "28 U.S.C. Section 1332" means that a federal court’s decision can be found on Page 28 of Section 1332 of the United States Cases. (Points : 2)



False


 


73. In 2009, Sara writes Terror at the Track, a novel about racecar driving. Sara does not register the work with the appropriate government office. Under federal copyright law, Sara’s work is protected (Points : 2)


for ten years.


 

 


74. A corporate officer is not expected to be informed on corporate matters. (Points : 2)



False


 


75. Lara is indicted for a crime. Mac, the arresting officer, advises Lara of her right to counsel. Lara waives the right and confesses to the crime. Later, Lara claims that her confession should be excluded as evidence from her trial. The statement will most likely be (Points : 2)



admitted because Lara made it after being advised of her rights.



 


76. An employer must modify its job-application process so that those with disabilities can compete for jobs with those who do not have disabilities. (Points : 2)


True

\

 


77. The four broad types of damages in contract law are compensatory, consequential, punitive, and actual damages. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


78. Protective Finishes, Inc. (PFI), agrees to paint Quinn's house, using a particular brand of "discount" paint. PFI completes the job but uses a different brand of discounted paint. This is most likely (Points : 2)


 

substantial performance.


 


79. An employer must verify documents establishing a prospective worker's identity and eligibility to work in the United States. (Points : 2)


True


 

 


80. To be enforceable, any assignment must be in writing. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


81. Cole is a shareholder of Donut Holes, Inc. Cole will be deemed to have a fiduciary duty to Donut Holes and its minority shareholders if he has (Points : 2)


 

a sufficient number of shares to exercise de facto control.

\

 


82. An employee who leaves a job voluntarily cannot later claim to have been "constructively discharged" on the basis of unlawful discrimination. (Points : 2)


 

False


 


83. Precision Applications Corporation (PAC) sends an electronic record to XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX, XXX., a PAC customer. Under the UETA, the record will be considered received when it (Points : 2)


enters Quotient's processing system in a readable form, even if no person is aware of its receipt.


 

 

84. A federal judge must adhere strictly to federal sentencing guidelines. (Points : 2)


False


 


85. Clay buys an MP3 player for $200 and a pair of stereo speakers for $600 from a Discount City store, and downloads $300 worth of digital music from E-Music.com. To be enforceable, the contract that must be in writing is the purchase of (Points : 2)



the MP3 player and the speakers only.

\

 


86. Oral evidence of the meaning of a contract with incomplete terms can be introduced at a trial. (Points : 2)


True


 


87. Pola and Quint want to form and do business as River Tours Corporation. A corporation can consist of (Points : 2)


no natural persons.


 


88. An accord and satisfaction requires that the amount of a debt must not be in dispute. (Points : 2)



False


 


89. Heavy Hauling, Inc., is a public company whose shares are traded in the public securities markets. Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, to ensure that Heavy Hauling’s financial results are accurate and timely, the firm’s senior officers must set up and maintain (Points : 2)


internal "disclosure controls and procedures."



 


90. Ethical reasoning is the process through which an individual rationalizes whatever action he or she chooses to take. (Points : 2)



False


 


91. An expert's false statement to a naive buyer about a technical detail may entitle the buyer to rescind a contract. (Points : 2)


True

\

 


92. Before filing a registration statement, an issuer must attempt to sell, or at least offer to sell, the securities. (Points : 2)


\

False


 


93. Don enters into a contract with Emma, who does not have contractual capacity. Don can enforce the contract only if Emma (Points : 2)


elects not to avoid the contract.


 

 


94. The U.S. Constitution is the supreme law of the United States. (Points : 2)


True


 

 


95. National Insurance Company violates a statute when selling an insurance policy to Opal. The policy may be enforced by (Points : 2)


 

Opal only.


 


96. A state court can exercise jurisdiction over anyone within the boundaries of the state. (Points : 2)


True


 


97. Preemptive rights entitle shareholders to bring a derivative suit against the corporation. (Points : 2)



False


 


98. To act ethically is to think narrowly about what is best in the short run for one’s employer. (Points : 2)



False


 


99. Cody contracts with Drew to act as her agent in a fraudulent marketing scheme. Cody does not successfully complete the scheme. Drew can recover from Cody for (Points : 2)



none of the choices.


 


100. An offer must be communicated by mail or in person. (Points : 2)


 


False

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions