How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12217
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, i am not sure of the exact contract i am looking for,

Resolved Question:

hello, i am not sure of the exact contract i am looking for, i have a customer who has been purchasing from us for the past several years any they are looking for a contract that will give them protection from us raising our prices, please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 2 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

That would be called a "fixed price" contract. It's very simple, in that the contract says that you will provide X goods (or between X and Y goods) at $M dollars for N years.

RGMacEsq :

Now you should have at least a "force majure" clause in that contract, that would allow you to get out of any obligation if something outside of your control happened that made it so that you could not fulfill, etc... but this is the type of contract that you would need.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

Customer:

sorry i am on the phone

RGMacEsq :

Should I wait?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

it will be awhile sorry

RGMacEsq :

I'm sorry but I can't wait a while. I only get paid for the answers that I actually answer (I'm not hourly). Furthermore, I am going to be leaving the office in 10 minutes.

Customer:

ok

RGMacEsq :

But if you have follow up questions, you can post them and I will answer them as soon as I can.

RGMacEsq :

I will also answer follow up questions even after you click "accept".

RGMacEsq :

(again, there might be a delay if I am not in the office at the time you post them, but I will get back to you as soon as possible).

RGMacEsq :

So if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq :

I can wait around for 10 minutes or so if you think that you're going to be available then...?

RGMacEsq :

Do you want me to wait the 10 minutes?

Customer:

sorry, i cat talk now, i didnt know we had a time limit, i cant leave the call i am on

RGMacEsq :

I understand. There's not a "time limit", per se. Again, you can leave follow up questions and I will get back to them as soon as possible, but this is the type of question that almost always takes me less than 20 minutes, which is why I answered it. Just let me know any follow up questions, and I will answer them as soon as possible

Customer:

ok

RGMacEsq :

Thanks.

Customer:

are you still around

Customer:

where would i get this type of contract, can i get it online or do i need to have 1 generated just for me? if i need one written up what would the cost of doing so be?

Customer:

could you please respond to my email address atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Customer:

i have hit the accept button.

RGMacEsq :

Sorry for the delay. I have just now gotten back into the office.

RGMacEsq :

As for the form itself, I would actually suggest going to your local library, as generally libraries have books that have contract samples (free of charge). Some even have access to online databases that you would otherwise need to pay for.

RGMacEsq :

As for drafting a contract, I don't think that would be necessary, and unfortunately I could not do it (as it would constitute legal representation, which is expressly forbidden per JustAnswer terms of service). But depending on the complexity of the contract, you could expect to pay anywhere from $100 to >$1,000 for a lawyer in your area to draft up one of these contracts.

RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12217
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq
507 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney