How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88626
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a corporation and i am the president with 50% ownership

Customer Question

We have a corporation and i am the president with 50% ownership of a pizzeria. My partner with 50% of the stock who lived out of the country, give her stock to her daughter. She presented herself and said she had to have a job in the pizzeria and has gone to the register and has pulled money without my consent or even a note of taken it. This situation has escalated and our corporation is broke. My landlord who knows the situation offered me to give me a new lease to another corporation made by me. Do I have a problem doing so?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, because you have to deal with the current corporation first and you have a fiduciary duty to that corporation. You are going to need a lawyer because the claim you have against the other shareholder is a claim of the corporation against her for breach of fiduciary duty and theft from the corporation and you must pursue her and sue her for damages and the money. Just because she is a shareholder does not give her rights to take money from the corporation and as such she has committed a theft and you can even pursue criminal charges against her with the DA.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hI PAUL: iF I CONTINUE WITH THIS CORPORATION I'D NEED TO PUT A LOT OF MONEY FROM MY POCKET and get nothing from her. The things are in the point i have to deliver the keys to the landlord. He give the option of maintain the lease at the name of other corpration. What would be the porblem for me if i fo it?

thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
This would be considered breach of fiduciary duty to the current corporation and makes you just as guilty as the daughter who took the money from the register. You have legal grounds here, but you need to exercise them properly and that means filing a complaint of theft against the other shareholder and filing suit for breach of duty to the corporation and pursuing the other shareholder for damages. If you just close the current corporation it has to be properly wound up and if you engage in a new lease with the landlord under a new corporation at this point (not saying you could not do so eventually) it opens you up to countersuit from the other shareholder.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88626
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Paul:
A law suit wouldn't bring any money to me, my partner has no money. We are almost with no money to play with. Really we are in the position of releasing the lease to the Landlord. My question is what I have to do with the Pizzeria's chattel . We have a note owing 70k. Can we give that chattel in lieu of the 2 months owed to landlord. Or what is the legal proceeding here.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The problem is that without suing your partner still owns 50% of all of the property in the Pizzeria and can make a claim against you for that. But by you suing her you could get control over all of that to pay off the money she stole from the company. You cannot dispossess her of her rights in the company without a suit and if you form a new company you cannot take over the chattel without her having a right to 50%.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88626
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hi paul:
My question is if i only want to return the property to the landlord as the president, not trying to take control of it. What is the steps i need to do with the chattel. the problem is that the numbers are so tight that this is maybe a better option. sorry if i didn't explain myself. the other option you indicate me is very clear to me.

thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You can return the property to the landlord as the corporate representative. You would need to enter a written agreement with the landlord describing the transfer of the property to the landlord and the terms of the transfer. Then you need to properly wind up the business, which would be by filing articles of dissolution with the state and for that you will need an attorney and you should consider using an attorney to draft the transfer agreement to the landlord as well.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
could the chattel be given to the landlord in lieu of due rent payment?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, with a vote of the members. But it still will require a written agreement between and it is not merely as simple as you just giving it over to him.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions