How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9871
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to send out invitation cards to potential investors

Resolved Question:

I need to send out invitation cards to potential investors for a start-up investment firm. What should the title be? Equity Investment Meeting? Potential Investors Meeting? Start-Up Investment Meeting?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

bizlaw :

Are these people with whom you have had prior communications about the investment opportunity or is this a general solicitation? Do you know anything about the recipients of the information, for example are they accredited investors?

Customer: it is a general solicitation. know some but not all.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

If you are seeking to raise capital through a private placement you cannot make a general solicitation. I think you want to introduce your business without talking about an investment. There are restrictions on the type of solicitation you can make if you are planning on conforming to Reg. D and a private placement exemption. Focus on introducing your business and then at the meeting give people who are interested in investing make that interest known to you and then set up a second meeting with those who are interested.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions