How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9886
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Belgium it has always been a requirement that invoice numbering

Resolved Question:

In Belgium it has always been a requirement that invoice numbering is consecutive and uninterrupted. I had always assumed that this requirement applied in all countries, but after reading up on invoice-requirements I'm getting the impression that this requirement is only imposed in the EU, and that for example in the US invoice numbers would not need to be uninterrupted. Is this correct?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

bizlaw :

Your understanding is correct. There is no requirement under federal or state law in the US that invoice numbering be consecutive or uninterrupted. They can anything the vendor chooses.


If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.



This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.


Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions