How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Im contemplating making an equity investment into a

Customer Question

Hello, I'm contemplating making an equity investment into a business in the cleaning service industry, to help the owner finance a purchase of a competitor.

I would like to find out what would be the proper way to protect my interest in this venture. I'm sure I'm not the first in this situation, and there is a laundry list of clauses, restrictions, etc commonly entered in to the purchase, and/or the operating agreement.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is your question what clauses should be in the investment agreement between you and the business you are investing in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I need help putting together an investment agreement. I want to avoid common pitfals/oversights associated with putting one together.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, will you have an equity interest in the business, or are you just looking for a cash return on your investment?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, this is an equity investment. The intention is to receive income via dividend distributions (and capital gains due to potential sale of the company after 3-6 years).
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, what percentage of the company will you acquire via your investment?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
20%
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, you need to make sure that despite the 20% ownership, if you are the only investor that you be paid first should there be any later investors, that you have preferred shares and the ability to purchase additional shares at a favorable price; a ratchet clause; liquidation preference clause; and contingent proxy. Please let me know if you need additional guidance on these points.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, please explain the need for preferred shares, liquidation preferece clause, and contingent proxy.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Preferred shares are the most typical form of security issued in this situation because they offer the investor dividend and liquidation preference over common shares. Preferred shares also have anti-dilution protection, mandatory or optional redemption schedules, and special voting rights and preferences.

A second type of common protection is the use of “liquidation preferences”, and the “double dip” or “triple dip.” Put simply, these clauses stipulate how many “times” you must be repaid the initial investment capital before other investors are allowed to participate in the liquidation proceeds.

Contingent proxy provides for a transfer of the voting rights attached to any securities held by a key principal of the company upon his or her death to you as the investor. The proxy may also be used as a penalty for breach of a covenant or warranty in the subscription agreement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA