How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i sue a business that i own 20% of to force sale of my

Resolved Question:

can i sue a business that i own 20% of to force sale of my shares
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

A shareholder may sue the corporation

WebLaw :

A corporation is an entity separate and apart from the shareholders. Therefore a shareholder may file suit against the corporation.

Customer:

ok so my shares are worth about 160,000.00 USD and the company debt known exceeds 200,000.00 USD that being said is why i think the majority owner is dodging or delaying and this may set the business to default. as a shareholder can i be held accountable for the business debt.

Customer:

beyond my investment

WebLaw :

As a shareholder your risk is limited to your shares. Your personal assets are not at risk unless you have personally guaranteed the debt

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

WebLaw :



Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!

Customer:

to you as well thanks

Ellen and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions