How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 55012
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. Employees have the right to vote for union leadership in

Resolved Question:

1. Employees have the right to vote for union leadership in democratically held elections. (Points : 1)
a) True
b) False


2. The name under which a firm does its business is considered a: (Points : 1)
a) trade name
b) service mark
c) brand name
d) trade character


3. A tax levied on a consumer who uses goods within a state, as opposed to buying them within the state is known as: (Points : 1)
a) nexus
b) sales tax
c) excise tax
d) use tax


4. The term that describes the design of workplaces so as to promote safety and health is: (Points : 1)
a) agronomics
b) cybernomics
c) economics
d) ergonomics


5. The federal agency created to promote safety and health in the workplace is the: (Points : 1)
a) National Labor Relations Board
b) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
c) Occupational Safety and Health Administration
d) Federal Bureau of Fair Employment
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 5 years ago.

Good evening.....

 

1. Employees have the right to vote for union leadership in democratically held elections. (Points : 1)
a) True
b) False


2. The name under which a firm does its business is considered a: (Points : 1)
a) trade name
b) service mark
c) brand name
d) trade character


3. A tax levied on a consumer who uses goods within a state, as opposed to buying them within the state is known as: (Points : 1)
a) nexus
b) sales tax
c) excise tax
d) use tax


4. The term that describes the design of workplaces so as to promote safety and health is: (Points : 1)
a) agronomics
b) cybernomics
c) economics
d) ergonomics


5. The federal agency created to promote safety and health in the workplace is the: (Points : 1)
a) National Labor Relations Board
b) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
c) Occupational Safety and Health Administration
d) Federal Bureau of Fair Employment

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Richard and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you