How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question #2. Which of the following statements is or are

Customer Question

Question #2.
Which of the following statements is or are accurate?

a. There is no such thing as an unjust law if one is a Legal Positivist
b.. All bad actions are immoral if one is a Machiavellian
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

a. There is no such thing as an unjust law if one is a Legal Positivist

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer :

I had four questions. I only see the one here. Did you not receive these?

WebLaw :

I only received one question

Customer :

There were 3 more? I have tried to get assistance, but Custoemr Servie did not respond...you do not have them?

WebLaw :

I do not

WebLaw :

You may submit them to me separately if you would like

Customer :

Which of the following is a correct statement?

a. The legal law ultimately rests on coercion and force, whereas ethics relies on persuasion and social sanctions to enforce moral rules.

b. Inductive reasoning involves reasoning from general principles or definitions.

c. Socrates thought that obtaining knowledge was impossible and thus the search for knowledge was a waste of time and effort.

d. An ethics based on one's conscience or religion is a very scientific form of ethics since appeals to one's conscience or intuition as a moral guide are objective and impersonal and not subject to rationalization.

Customer :

i thought it was a.

Customer :

Question #5.

A problem with the Last Resort principle when applied to business is:

a. Does business have the capability to help and to aid the community and local charities?

b. Is business the last real alternative to help and to aid the community and local charities?:

c. Are there potential legal liability issues for helping, aiding, and rescuing?

d. All of the above.

Customer :

oops, disregard last question, duplicate, sorry.

Customer :
  1. Zapco is a small company of 14 employees that makes fireworks. The company contributes to local charities and sponsors a youth sports team. Federal safety regulations require that large firecrackers have two dividing walls inside, so that all their gunpowder does not explode at once. Zapco is unaware of the regulations, and includes only one dividing wall in each of its large firecrackers. Little Timmy lights a Zapco firecracker, and before he can throw it, it explodes and seriously injures him. At the trial, it is established that a second dividing wall would have prevented the harm. Zapco is best described

Customer :
Not morally responsible since they are good corporate citizens in the local community
Not morally responsible since they were unaware of the regulations and they were just a small company
Not legally responsible because their company employs under 15 people and they were unaware of the regulations
None of the above.
WebLaw :

.Unfortunately I will not be able to answer all of these questions. I will opt out perhaps another expert can assist you

Related Business Law Questions