How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16275
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in NY and I closed my business due to losses. I personally

Resolved Question:

I live in NY and I closed my business due to losses. I personally guanranteed a lease and now the leasing company is coming after me for the payments. The interest rate on the lease is close to 100% (20k worth equipment and $45k financed). I owed approximately $3,200 whe business wnet south and I dont have the $$ to pay. Can I use the NY Usury law as a defense?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 4 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Does the written lease expressly states the interest rate?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No it does not.
Expert:  replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately unless the interest amount is expressly stated on the lease and exceeds lawful interest rate that can be charged in the state of NY, the court will consider the fact that the amount of the lease exceeds the value of the equipment leased as simply a profit that the leasing company is entitled to make, thus using usury statute as a defense is not likely to work.

I know this is not an answer you were hoping for, but I have professional responsibility to provide customers with accurate answers, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Alex Esquire and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions