How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When issuing new stock for a startup C-Corp are the following

Resolved Question:

When issuing new stock for a startup C-Corp are the following legal consideration in exchange for no par value shares?

1) Reduction in commission? - My master sales rep is giving up part of his commission in exchange for 2% equity. Is this okay?

2) Past services before company formed? - I'd like to give a few family members some equity in exchange for past services they did while I was still an LLC. Can past services before the company incorporation be used as exchange for shares?

Thanks!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
1) Reduction in commission? - My master sales rep is giving up part of his commission in exchange for 2% equity. Is this okay?

That is OK

2) Past services before company formed? - I'd like to give a few family members some equity in exchange for past services they did while I was still an LLC. Can past services before the company incorporation be used as exchange for shares?

That is also OK. Their cost basis in the stock would be zero.

However, you need to be very cautious as to minority shareholders. That can be trouble in the future. You need to have an agreement as to being able to buy back the shares. For example, one party dies and then you are dealing with their heirs.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Good point about being catious with minority shareholders. My plan was to give four family members each 1%. When I go to sell the company in a few years I want my family to get some money and I thought it was better for taxes to give them shares now instead of me giving them money out of my personal income once I do sell. Do you not recommend that strategy?

Should I perhaps stipulate in the agreements that the shares are non-transferrable? If the shareholder dies and the company buys back their shares what price is paid for a private company? Can I specify that the company can buy the shares back at the original price?

I've written the bylaws so that a quorum is met for both the shareholders meeting and the directors meeting with just me being present. In such a case, what would the risk be with having minority shareholders? Can I specify in the stock purchase agreement that they have no voting rights even though I only have one class of stock?

Thanks!
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Can I specify in the stock purchase agreement that they have no voting rights even though I only have one class of stock?

No you cannot.

When I go to sell the company in a few years I want my family to get some money and I thought it was better for taxes to give them shares now instead of me giving them money out of my personal income once I do sell. Do you not recommend that strategy?

That is fine.

Should I perhaps stipulate in the agreements that the shares are non-transferrable?

You can put that the company has the right of first refusal.

If the shareholder dies and the company buys back their shares what price is paid for a private company? Can I specify that the company can buy the shares back at the original price?

You can state that the shares will be sold back at book value.

An accept for my time is always appreciated and required for me to receive any credit from JA
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
lwpat and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I state in the organizational minutes that the "company has the right of first refusal at book value for all shares held by minority shareholders" does that cover both a shareholder dieing and a shareholder wishing to transfer his stock? Is it okay that I specified this as only true for minority shareholders (ie not me)?

Thank you.
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
No you need an agreement with the individual shareholder and also mark on the share that it is subject to that agreement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA