How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36909
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it customary for a "Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement"

Resolved Question:

Is it customary for a "Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement" to include:

1) a limit of five years following (rather than in perpetuity) for the terms of the agreement to survive the expiration or termination of the Agreement.

2) a provision that the Employer will reimburse the Consultant for any cost of legal counsel the Consultant is required to retain when responding to a court order or lawful legal process.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I will do my best to answer each of your concerns.

1) a limit of five years following (rather than in perpetuity) for the terms of the agreement to survive the expiration or termination of the Agreement.
Actually a term limit of some kind is extremely, as a contract in perpetuity is considered to be overbroad and overreaching (and therefore far likelier to be successfully contested in court). Please be aware however that even a five year length is fairly long as typically the courts permit a contract to last generally no more than two or three years.

2) a provision that the Employer will reimburse the Consultant for any cost of legal counsel the Consultant is required to retain when responding to a court order or lawful legal process.
That is also permitted and is also common, but is generally capped with language which generally states that the employer has to reimburse if the consultant actually prevails with his litigation.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It didn't occur to me that the consultant would litigate, much less "prevail with his litigation" - can you give me an example of why this might happen? Meanwhile, I can see that if I'm the litigator alleging breaking the agreement, I might agree to reimburse the consultant for legal fees if I don't prevail. A final question relates to whether the consultant might be legally required to break confidentiality in a circumstance involving an allegation of fraud or terrorism - can this happen?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

I really cannot say why this might happen by the specific example that comes to mind is that this agreement is to restrictive and too expensive in time and in subject matter. If this contract is longer than two years, there is a perception and a legitimate concern brought to the courts that it is an unreasonable restraint on personal business that the consultant in that case is going to suffer. Therefore that gives him the right to attempt to breach the contract under these equity grounds. In terms of breaking confidentiality agreement on allegations of fraud or terrorism, that is a possible claim for whistleblowing and is a separate issue that would still have to be litigated. In essence the consultant will first have to go to court and attempt to point out his reasons as to why the judge should allow him to wait out the contract. Typically a good argument there might be that the contract itself might be illegal and since the contract is illegal, it is automatically void.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36909
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA