How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started my own business operating under a LLC and I wanted

Resolved Question:

I started my own business operating under a LLC and I wanted a disclaimer because of the nature of the business, so I wrote one and I would like to get an attorney to review and make any suggestions. My business is repairing small engines, chainsaws, lawnmowers and etc.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

  1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

  2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

  3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

  4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

  5. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points:

     

  1. I am a Texas lawyer with business law experience. Are you asking for a review here through this service or would you like referral information to find a local attorney for a traditional (in person) consultation?
  2. If you want me to review your language, can you copy and paste or otherwise place it in your reply to this note and send it to me?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Disclaimer

• Warning!! Small engines and their associated power tools and/or equipment are very dangerous to operate and should only be operated by qualified personnel only!
• Warning!! To avoid serious injuries, do not attempt to use the power tool until you have read and thoroughly understand the operator’s manual completely!!! If you do not understand the warnings and instructions then it is your responsibility to contact the customer service dept. of the manufacturer.
• Service!! Servicing requires extreme care and knowledge and should only be performed by a qualified service Technician. For service we advise that you take it back to the nearest service center for repair if we feel like it is warranted for any reason.
• Warning!! “Larry’s Small Engine Service, LLC” will not be responsible for anyone that should get injured if they enter our shop area.
• All customers will be advised that “Larry’s Small Engine Repair Service, LLC” will not be responsible for any damages or injuries resulting from the misuse or the lack of training on his or her power tool. “Larry’s Small Engine Repair Service, LLC” will not advise a customer on how to use the tool, unless it is in regards XXXXX XXXXX the engine or etc.
• “Larry’s Small Engine Repair Service, LLC” shall not be held liable for any delays, or issues with respect to delivery of any and all parts thereof, for any damage incurred from the use of incorrect, or defective materials or information.
• It is the responsibility of the owner of the power tool and/or associated equipment to insure that they understand the information such as manuals and the correct operation of the power tool and should use the appropriate PPE for personal protection. While the manufacturer may warrant the goods sold to the customer, we make no warranties, express or implied, including any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness, with respect to such goods.
• In no event will “Larry’s Small Engine Repair Service, LLC” be held liable to any party for any and all types of damages (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of business profits or the interruption of business.)
• “Larry’s Small Engine Repair Service, LLC” will only be responsible for the repairs we done and if not operated per the instructions in the factory operators manual then it will be the sole responsibility of the operator for any and all damages that should occur.
• “Larry’s Small Engine Repair Service, LLC” shall not be held responsible for defective parts whether OEM or aftermarket.
• The customer is solely responsible for Shipping and Handling charges.
• All sales are final!! Please be sure that any item that you order is correct for you tool. Orders placed for a part number from an owner’s documentation, Special Orders and Special Order Items that we do not normally stock are never returnable.

Prices are subject to change and we reserve the right to change prices because all of our prices are based on job by job basis. We will not process any order without the expressed and written approval by the customer.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for replying so promptly! One final question...will this be posted on a wall or will a copy be provided to each customer? Thanks again!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I plan to post it on my website and and on the wall. I was thinking about having each customer sign a copy along with the repair order.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

  1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

  2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

  3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

  4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

  5. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

Thanks for your patience in writing back and awaiting the formulation of my answer!

 

QUESTION: "...I would like to get an attorney to review and make any suggestions."

 

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to take this opportunity to congratulate you and wish you every success in your endeavors! I commend you for being prudent and proactive by seeking a review. Your idea of having each customer sign a copy is right on point. Definitely follow through with that as well as posting on your web site and on the wall. There is a legal presumption (valid in Texas specifically) that if a warning was provided, it was read, when it comes to product liability cases. Having signed proof of that fact makes your position all the more strong. Now, as to specific suggestions, frankly I have very few as you have done an outstanding job of drafting everything. For your consideration, I offer these recommendations: (1) switch the order of third and fourth bullet points "Service" and the third "Warning" so the three "Warning" sections appear together as a group to stress the importance and priority of adhering thereto; (2) review fifth bullet point from "All customers will be advised..." to "All customers are hereby advised and placed on notice..."; (3) fifth bullets point onward could be grouped under a general "Disclaimers and Release from Liability" heading -- likewise for placing the earlier ones under an "Important Warnings" heading; and (4) the last statement "Prices are subject..." could be bullet-pointed for uniformity of appearance.

 

That is about it...as I say, you have already very nicely addressed the main points.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA