How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  JD degree, business owner
5930486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just incorporated in delaware and need to obtain a secretary

Customer Question

I just incorporated in delaware and need to obtain a secretary certificate. How do I do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.

dklawyer :

Hello,

dklawyer :

I will be helping you with this question. How long ago did you receive your certificate of incorporation?

Customer :

Because we are in live chate-- Do I have to pay $25 for this? I am signed up for the unlimited monthly plan so I would like to use that.

Customer :

I received it yesterday

dklawyer :

You only pay if you are satisified with the answer. We will continue to chat until you feel that your questions have been answered.

dklawyer :

Your subscription should take care of it all. But, if you have questions, you can contact JA. I really don't do much with the "money" end of things.

Customer :

Okey doke. Awesome! I received my incorporation paperwork yesterday. The date on my little seal they sent was November 23,2011

dklawyer :

this is also called a certificate of good standing, and lots of other things. I am going to paste what is in the State of Delaware website about it, and then we can discuss it further right here.

dklawyer :
  • Your Foreign or Domestic company must be registered as a legal entity with the Delaware (DE) Secretary of State (DE Corporation, DE LLP or DE LLC)
  • Your company cannot be in default or suspended as defined by the state of Delaware
  • Your company must have filed all required annual reports required by the Delaware Secretary of State
  • Your company must have paid all required Delaware state taxes and fees
dklawyer :

this is what is required in order to get a Certificate. Now, here is what you do:

Customer :

Okay so if I just incorporated I should be able to meet all of those standards you just outlined, correct?

dklawyer :

Here is a link with lots of other info on exactly how to get your certificate. Any questions? I will be here for you all evening.

dklawyer :

the above link was a paid cite, but the forms can be obtained free and you can do it yourself. The link was just to give you the information. All forms can be obtained from the Secretary of State website in DE.

Customer :

i think this is it :http://www.corp.delaware.gov/certmemo.pdf

Customer :

correct?

Customer :

no but the free one on the delaware site is this it:http://www.corp.delaware.gov/certmemo.pdf

dklawyer :

As I said, this is a "paid" website, but don't buy anything. This is just a website that makes it very clear what you need, so I thought I would send it to you to show you how to get your certificate.

dklawyer :

Yes, the Secretary of State website has the free forms.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
dkennedy
dkennedy
61 Satisfied Customers
JD degree, business owner