How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8764
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Waterfun Systems, Ltd. was a New York corporation that manufactured

Resolved Question:

Waterfun Systems, Ltd. was a New York corporation that manufactured and installed patented equipment to simulate ocean waves. Water Thrills Waterpark was a California corporation that owned and operated a water-oriented amusement park in Palm Springs, CA. Powerhouse Construction was Water Thrills’ general contractor at the park

In July 1985 Powerhouse contracted with Waterfun to design and construct a 29,000 square foot “surfing pool” at the park, using Waterfun’s wave equipment. The total contract price was $750,000. Waterfun was aware of a California law that requires a contractor to have a California contractor license to provide construction services in California. The statute stipulates that an unlicensed contractor cannot sue in a California court to recover compensation for work requiring a California contractor’s license.

Because it was concerned with the licensing problem, Waterfun wished only to sell and deliver the equipment and avoid involvement in the design and construction of the pool. However, on advice by Powerhouse, Water Thrills contacted Waterfun directly, insisting that Waterfun’s unique expertise in design and construction was essential. Water Thrills induced Waterfun to provide these services by promising to pay Waterfun for its services even if the law provided otherwise. The contract was revised to include the installation, bringing the revised total contract price to $850,000.

In reliance on these promises, Waterfun furnished equipment and services in full compliance with the contract. Waterfun had been paid $725,000 during the course of the contract. When it billed Water Thrills for the remaining $125,000.

1. Water Thrills refused to pay. Waterfun sued Water Thrills and Powerhouse for damages in California court for breach of contract and fraud.

2. Defendants moved to dismiss. On what basis? What defense(s) did the defendants use? Be sure to reference arguments by Water Thrills and Powerhouse.

3. What arguments did Waterfun make in response to the defendants?

4. Who do you think wins and why?

5. What advice would you have given Waterfun in order to avoid this entire mess?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

bizlaw :

The defendants moved to dismiss on the ground of illegality in that Waterfun was an unlicensed contractor and cannot sue for work for which it required a contract. It would be against public policy as expressed in the statute to allow Waterfun to recover based on a special contract between the parties and private parties cannot contract to break the law and have it enforced in court. Waterfun's argument that it was fraudulently induced by Water Thrills fraudulent representation that it would not raise the defense of illegality and that such a defense is waivable by the party. This argument will fail because CA enacted its law to make sure contractors who work in the state are licensed and it is not just to protect against this situation but for the public in general to make sure contractors are competent as evidenced by the license. Waterfun should not have taken the design work and if it did, it should have insisted on payment in full in advance for that work. Waterfun will recover the $25,000 portion of the price that does not relate to the design and construction.




This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.


Customer :

That makes sense. Can you elaborate a little more at all?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

I could not see your response in chat so I had to switch to this mode. Waterfun could also argue that Waterthrill should be equitably estopped from asserting the non license defense because to do so would be to reward Waterthrill for its fraudulent conduct, allowing it to be unjustly enriched and rewarded for inducing Waterfun to break the law. I don't think the court will allow this argument and will treat the arrangement as an illegal contract and leave the parties wherever they stand. Waterfun may have a solution which is to take the steps necessary to get licensed, renew its suit for fraud and unjust enrichment and recover that way.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8764
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA