How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8233
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the laws regarding eviction on a month to month basic?...

Customer Question

what is the laws regarding eviction on a month to month basic?... yes im behind on rent as of 2day im 2 months but i have money to pay just havent hooked up with the landlord in the last few days. landlord has accepting late payments in the past.. where do i stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good evening. The law does not allow the landlord to forcibly evict a tenant without obtaining an eviction order from a court. What that means is if you are in default, the landlord must first deliver a 5-Day Notice to quit...which basically says you have 5 days to pay the rent, to leave, or face eviction. But, if you still haven't left or paid the rent, the landlord must then file a petition with the court for an eviction order. Only when a judge has issued the eviction order can the landlord have you evicted. In the meantime, if you pay the rent prior to the eviction hearing and the landlord accepts it, that stops the eviction process.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the landlord left a hand written note taped to the building door saying he wants us out by 1-1-12 so could u please find another building to rent... thanks xxxxxx ... im going to stop my his business in the am and pretend we didnt know bout the note as we wouldnt normally my husband just ran back into the shop to get some stuff he left.. but if he accepts the rent tomorrow does that stop the fact we have to leave? sorry just not sure where i stand?
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Yes, if the landlord accepts the rent, that's the end of it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
even if the note to leave says nothing about the reason for past due rent?
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

If they accept the rent, then that's the end of things for the eviction for the default; but, since you are month to month, either party can terminate by giving the other party written notice of at least 30 days. So, it would be good to terminate your tenancy...but with that, if 1.1.12 comes and you haven't left, then the landlord will have to start the eviction process all over.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
and what is that process? and does the written notice work just being taped to the door or does he have to have proof we were given written notice?
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Same as above...5-Day Notice to Quit and then the hearing for the eviction order....it will buy you another month or two.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
and does the written notice work just being taped to the door or does he have to have proof we were given written notice? does that serve as a 5 day notice to quit?... the note simply said i need my building by 1-1-12 do u mind finding another place to rent.. thanks xxxxx
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
That would be sufficient to give the 30 days notice.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
and if we r not out by 1-1-12 what happens then?
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Same as I said above.....5-Day Notice to Quit and then the hearing for the eviction order....it will buy you another month or two

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry not understanding .. as long as he is accepting rent we can stay? even if he keeps giving us notices to leave? .. is that how it goes until he goes to court?
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
At this point....I've told you all I can tell you....we're obviously not communicating well so I'm going to opt out and let someone else help you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
guess he wasnt understanding what i was asking ... just need more info
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
If a landlord accepts rent after serving a notice to pay or quit, that acts to withdraw the notice.

If the notice was not a pay or quit notice, please describe it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the note simply said i need my building by 1-1-12 do u mind finding another place to rent.. thanks xxxxx
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
A 30 notice of termination of a month to month tenancy is valid and does not have to state a reason. Also, the landlord is entitled to collect rent up to the date specified in the notice, and accepting rent after giving that type of notice is not a waiver of the notice.

The notice sounds valid.

You can get a free consultation from some of the landlord tenant lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Landlord_Tenant/Oklahoma

Only a local attorney can give you legal advice, but I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if the notice had said .. please leave due to non payment of rent and he accepts payment then what?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Then accepting payment would normally act as a waiver of the notice, but it depends if the notice is conditional or unconditional.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
440 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983