How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19845
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sold on a business idea, so I invested in this persons

Resolved Question:

I was sold on a business idea, so I invested in this person's business. We found a retail storefront, the agreement was I would pay the security deposit and first 2 months rent until income started, and the buisness owner would provide the products. The business name, the business owner and my name is XXXXX XXXXX lease. I am the guarantor on the 3 year lease.

Turns out the startup costs are much more than I was told, and the business wants me to fund 100% of it, which was not what was agreed. I found out this person has zero funds and there were other lies told. So we have an empty store unless I put out more money. Basically I want out because I believe this person is a con artist, and I will never see any of my investment back. Do I have any options in getting my money back from the business owner? Is it possible that the landlord relieves me of the lease?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

As between you and the landlord, unfortunately, the lease is binding. The landlord didn't do anything wrong, so he can hold you to the terms of the lease. Unfortunately, that means that, if you break the lease, he can choose to sue either you or the business owner - and he's going to sue whichever one of you he thinks is more likely to pay. What you can do is see if he'll agree to a sublease, if you can get the other owner to agree. That way, you can avoid further liability under the lease.

As far as the business goes, well, if you agreed to invest a specified amount, you have no obligation to pay any more than that amount. If you agreed to fund all startup costs, then you are obligated even if they're more than you anticipated. The unfortunate problem with an investment is that returns are not guaranteed. There's no automatic right to get a return on your investment or to even get the initial money back. What you can do, if the investment was based on lies, is file suit against the partner, claiming that your investment was based on his misrepresentation and fraud.

If, as a result of the other owner's fraud and misrepresentation, you end up spending additional monies on the lease, then you can also sue him for a reimbursement of any amounts paid, because those are also damages that you incurred as a result of his fraud.

Good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19845
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The landlord will agree to a sublease. But the business owner wants the store and has nothing to lose as the deposit and rent money paid so far is mine.

 

The business owner will also not pay rent. So it seems the landlord will chase me for future rent money as the guarantor. At this point, I will take the upfront loss of rent and deposit.

 

If the landlord doesn't allow us to cancel the lease, is there anyway I can have the lease on my own or have her take the lease fully? As guarantor, do I have extra leverage to remove her from the lease?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, you don't have any additional leverage. You're both liable on the lease, so unless the other owner will agree, you may have to go to court. If you're getting a judgment that this was fraud, then the judge can also order the owner to agree to a sub-lease or assignment of the lease, or to take you off of it.

If the other owner won't agree, the only way to force the issue is to take him to court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions