How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33550
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im looking for a California licensed attorney who can give

Resolved Question:

I'm looking for a California licensed attorney who can give us a consultation without charge to determine if they can represent us in court regarding a civil fraud case that has been already filed. I'm also looking for the same attorney to represent or help us answer a demurrer to our complaint. The fraud suit is seeking to have over $69,000. returned to us. The demurrer hearing is scheduled for 10am 12/21/11 via County of Mono, North County Branch. Please call XXX-XXX-XXXX ASAP. E-mail address isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
No one at this website can take your case (prohibited). I can provide competent referral resources, but that is all.

Please advise.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please send what you can. Hopefully northern California lawyers I can call.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Since this is an extremely rural area, I will provide you with a list of everyone in the area who handles your type of case.

Name:Randall L. Gephart Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Law Offices of Gephart & Silverman A Professional Corporation
Practice Areas:Civil Litigation; Criminal Law; Personal Injury; Complex Civil Litigation; Defense Litigation; Public Contract Law; Trial Practice; Civil Arbitration; Real Estate Litigation; Construction Disputes; Appellate Practice; Commercial Real...
Office:Mammoth Lakes, California (Mono Co.)
Peer Review Rating:AV® Preeminent 5.0 out of 5
ComparePhone View Website Contact Now


Name:Timothy B. Sanford Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Timothy B. Sanford
Practice Areas:Civil; Criminal Litigation; Criminal Defense; DUI; DWI; Drunk Driving; Traffic Violations; Civil Trials; Real Estate Law; Construction Law; Mechanic Liens; Condominium Law; Homeowners Association Law; Business Law; Contract Disputes;...
Office:Mammoth Lakes, California (Mono Co.)
Peer Review Rating:AV® Preeminent 5.0 out of 5
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:Therese M. Hankel Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Therese M. Hankel
Practice Areas:Civil Litigation; Appellate Practice (Appeals); Criminal Defense; Criminal Forfeiture; Driving While Intoxicated; DUI/DWI; Construction Accidents; Construction Litigation; Civil Practice; Breach of Contract; Contract Litigation; Family...
Office:Mammoth Lakes, California (Mono Co.)
CompareView Website Contact Now


Name:Gerald F. Mohun, Jr. Peer Review RatedClient Review RatedDocuments
Job Title:Member
Organization:Liebersbach, Mohun, Carney & Reed
Practice Areas:Civil Litigation; Criminal Law; Tort and Insurance Law
Office:Mammoth Lakes, California (Mono Co.)
CompareView Website


Best of luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help but only if one of the law firms can help us with our case hopefully providing us with a free consultation prior to actually taking the case.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Here is a list of every attorney who practices in Mammoth Lakes, CA.

Carney , Robert Mark Active 118801 Mammoth Lakes June 1985
Gallagher , Holly Neuwirth Active 60680 Mammoth Lakes December 1974
Segal , Brigitte Active 81213 Mammoth Lakes September 1978
Bottom , Joseph William Active 85969 Mammoth Lakes May 1979
ReddWilliams , Janette Active 144614 Mammoth Lakes December 1989
Hess , Linda Diane Active 108395 Mammoth Lakes June 1983
English , Dearing Dee Active 116031 Mammoth Lakes December 1984
Williams , Janette Redd Active 144614 Mammoth Lakes December 1989
Rudder , Paul Sidney Active 54458 Mammoth Lakes December 1972
Silverman , Claudia Active 108854 Mammoth Lakes June 1983
Reichl , Alexander Walter Active 196210 Mammoth Lakes July 1998
Gallagher , John Matthew Active 76484 Mammoth Lakes December 1977
Fitzmaurice , Taylor LisaLenore Active 157239 Mammoth Lakes December 1991
Winston , Anne Clare-Mari Active 180217 Mammoth Lakes December 1995
Reed , James Stanley Active 37651 Mammoth Lakes January 1966
Wood , Frederick Gillet Active 73217 Mammoth Lakes December 1976
McCarroll , Neil Grenfell Active 44745 Mammoth Lakes October 1969
Booth , George Emerson Active 54989 Mammoth Lakes December 1972
Vallejo , John Carl Active 251121 Mammoth Lakes November 2007
Miller , Dearing Dee Active 116031 Mammoth Lakes December 1984
O'Connell , Daniel James Active 143756 Mammoth Lakes December 1989
Lizza , Chris I Active 180089 Mammoth Lakes December 1995
Gephart , Randall Lewis Active 84380 Mammoth Lakes November 1978
Ibrahim , Jeremy M Active 261572 Mammoth Lakes December 2008
Baumwohl , David S. Active 93492 Mammoth Lakes December 1980
Mohun , Gerald Fitzgibbon Active 111828 Mammoth Lakes December 1983
Liebersbach , Richard William Active 77201 Mammoth Lakes December 1977
Bornfeld , Michael Jon Active 35844 Mammoth Lakes January 1965
Manzano , John Scott Active 170546 Mammoth Lakes June 1994
Simon , Stacey Active 203987 Mammoth Lakes December 1999
Martino , Gregg P. Active 82467 Mammoth Lakes November 1978
Yost , Elizabeth Shadbolt Active 145423 Mammoth Lakes December 1989
Hankel , Therese M Active 173804 Mammoth Lakes December 1994
Feit , Dorette S. Active 89213 Mammoth Lakes November 1979
James , Gregory Lloyd Active 55760 Mammoth Lakes June 1973
Kappos , Stephen Nicolas Active 126797 Mammoth Lakes December 1986
Redd , Janette Mary Active 144614 Mammoth Lakes December 1989
McKenzie , Tara Active 262925 Mammoth Lakes May 2009
Cohen , Ronald Stuart Active 178399 Mammoth Lakes December 1995
Rudolph , Marshall Skaggs Active 150073 Mammoth Lakes December 1990
Sanford , Timothy Blake Active 96635 Mammoth Lakes December 1980
Straub , Roberta Jean Active 185443 Mammoth Lakes December 1996
Brown , Holly Neuwirth Active 60680 Mammoth Lakes December 1974


Happy Holidays.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33550
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA