Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I avoid frivilous tax penalty fo $5,000? Return has

 

Customer Question

How can I avoid frivilous tax penalty fo $5,000? Return has been amended.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Fixed the offending return

Submitted: 545 days ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 545 days ago.

Ask to talk with an ombudsman at the tax office. Tell them this is the first time this has ever happened and that you promptly amended the return (if this can be said truthfully). They have the power to forgive the penalty but will not forgive any accrued unpaid interest.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 159
Answered: 10/31/2011

Experience: JD 20 years legal experience and 3 business related trials, licensed in OH, DC CA

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 545 days ago.

The notice says to respond in writing.

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 544 days and 23 hours ago.

Then explain that you have not done it before if you can say that and that it will not happen again. It was a one time mistake and that you promptly corrected it on an amended return and to collect the penalty would be a hardship on you (explain why) and that you are asking they forgive the penalty and that you will pay or have paid addl tax promptly.

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 542 days and 3 hours ago.

please remember to hit accept so we both get credit.

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 536 days and 4 hours ago.

Are you there

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 530 days and 4 hours ago.

Are you there?

 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan