How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HiI am thinking about Creating a non profit organization

Resolved Question:

I am thinking about Creating a non profit organization A wildlife Conservation Society
What is the steps I should take to start this project and How risky is a Non Proft organiztion? Should I read up about the rules of IRS?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 5 years ago.

I've created several non-profit organizations. From my experience, I can tell you that the creation of a non-profit is a very lengthy and detailed process. essentially, what you are doing is creating a business entity (generally in the form of a corporation) which is exempt from certain tax regulations and franchise expenses because it is not for profit. There are two levels of registration: state and federal.

You must create the organization first on the state level. To do that, you will need to follow the directions at:

Once you have obtained non profit status with the State of New York, if you wish to also be exempt from federal taxes, you will need to complete the forms which are listed for application for 501(c)(3) status on the IRS website.

Both the state and federal forms will have detailed instructions which will guide you along the way. Be prepared for this to take approximately 6 months to complete.

Please let me know if this answers your questions.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you