How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG Your Own Question

JG
JG, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 281
Experience:  Worked for large NYC law firm, state judge and in-house counsel. Published in top legal journals.
18364954
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am founder in a new startup company with a billionaire investor

Resolved Question:

I am founder in a new startup company with a billionaire investor who is investing $2 million (250K, 250K, 750K, 750K) of the $2.15 million we have raised. We are trying to keep him from getting over 50% even after his final round, and try to find other investors to dilute him moving forward so he remains under 50%. We need to work the term sheet with such provisions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JG replied 2 years ago.
Are you willing to return the investor's money as new investments come in? Otherwise why would this investor agree to have his interest diminished?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If we find a new investor to come in and, let's say, invest on top of the $2.15million at a higher valuation, then the original main investor and we founders, will be diluted equally, but he below his 50%, which will deny him a controlling stake.
Expert:  JG replied 2 years ago.

Typically dilution will be addressed in the classification of stock series. Anti-dilution clauses always appear in a term sheet - initial investers usually insist on it.

 

Anti-dilution protection would give the original investor rights to purchase an amount of stock of the new class to enable his interest to stay consistent. Alternatively a diluted average approach would convert the share value but not allow for the purchase of additional shares.

 

For instance if you issued 100 shares of Class A stock for 10,000 each the initial valuation would be 1,000,000. And if investor X owns 60 shares, investor X owns a majority of the company.

 

If you then issued another 100 shares of Class B (assume they carry the same ownership interest) stock for 5,000 each, the valuation for the company becomes 1,500,000.

 

Under an anti-dilution provision Investor X (a Class A holder) would have the right to 60 shares of Class B stock and his 60 shares of Class A stock would convert to 120 giving him a total of 180 (60+120) shares valued at $5,000 and keeping his ownership interest consistent. 180/300 = 60%.

 

Under a diluted approach there would now be 200 converted shares of Class A stock and 100 shares of Class B stock. All stock would move to the lower 5,000 valution and Investor X would own 120 shares (because his interest is now worth twice as many shares). However Investor X has no right to purchase Class B shares so hw sould own 120 shares of Class A stock. 120/300 is .40 so Investor X now only owns 40% of the company.

 

One way to achieve this result is to include a clause in the term shee that says:

 

"In the event that the Company issues additional securities in the future at a purchase price less than the Series A offer price, the additional securities class shall be adjusted in accordance with the following formula: Class A value will be reduced to the price at which the new share class are issued at and any additional shares that result from the lower price conversion will be distributed accordingly. Class A holders will have no guranteed right to purchase any quantity of new securities classes offered. This will apply to all future classes issued."

 

This is a complicated matter and I am not providing legal advice just information. A key take away from this discussion is surely to use a banker for the calculations and a lawyer to business lawyer licensed in your jursidiction to negotiate this clause for you.

 

If my answer was satisfactory to you please accept the answer so I can receive credit for my response and please leave feedback if you found the information helpful. BONUSES are appreciated.

Thank you.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
AGAIN THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ABOVE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND IS NOT IN ANY WAY INTENDED TO SUBSTITUTE FOR THE JUDGMENT AND COUNSEL OF AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN YOUR JURISDICTION. THE ABOVE IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. AS A RESULT NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS FORMED.
--------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

JG, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 281
Experience: Worked for large NYC law firm, state judge and in-house counsel. Published in top legal journals.
JG and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions