How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 18834
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can online business charge your credit card monthly and not

Resolved Question:

Can online business charge your credit card monthly and not give you a receipt? I could have sworn I canceled a service with OPPapers a year ago; and now having deciphered the gibberish on my statement; I see I’ve been billed monthly without receiving receipts, which by the way Justanswers does too…
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: Can online business charge your credit card monthly and not give you a receipt? I could have sworn I canceled a service with OPPapers a year ago; and now having deciphered the gibberish on my statement; I see I’ve been billed monthly without receiving receipts, which by the way Justanswers does too…

Response: Yes, the business can do that and it is legal as long as you signed for the service and thus agree for the automatic debits. The debits on your account are your "receipts." Until you follow the correct procedure as outlined in the terms of your agreement to cancel the service, you would continue to incur the charges unless of course you cancel the credit card that is associated with the account. So, you need to review your agreement/terms of service very carefully and cancel the service using the instructions given for cancelling the account.

Phillips Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you