How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
13539925
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a $2M convertible debenture in New

Resolved Question:

I have a question about a $2M convertible debenture in New York State. The maturity date was December 31, 2000. The public company liable to pay the debenture went out of business, and no claim was filed by the debenture holder. I believe that New York State has a six-year statute of limitations on such debt, so it appears that the debt itself is not collectible through the courts.

However, I now want to resurrect the public company shell through a reverse merger (since it has many shareholders).


Question: Even though the statute of limitations has expired on collecting the debt itself, can the holder of the debenture subsequently exercise his right to convert that debt into shares? (My understanding is that the debt still exists, even though it cannot be collected through the courts after the statue to limitations has expired.) However, I am NOT aware of any statute of limitations on the CONVERSION RIGHT. Hence my concern. (A theoretical legal argument can be made that the purpose of the statute of limitations on debt is to achieve some finality, but I don't want to rely on the type of argument one might make in a higher court.) 


Of course, I could ask the holder of the debenture to sign a release, but if I do so, they then may want to be paid for that, either in dollars or shares, or both, so I'd rather not ask unless I have no other choice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

FLCORPLAWYER :

The debt still exists. It is well settled law that the statute of limitations is "an affirmative defense that must be plead and proved". It relates to litigation and does not extinguish the underlying debt, but makes it uncollectable in court. In my opinion the debenture is still convertible into shares, and must be dealt with. In any event, it is going to remain on the books and must be dealt with on your K's and Q's. Try to make a deal, making it clear to the holder of the debenture that if you do not buy this shell, he will get zero.

Customer:

You seem to be saying that not only will the conv. debenture remain on the books, but so will all the other "plain vanilla" debts. The latter does not make as much sense to me, but if true, do I need to get all the other debt holders to sign off as well in order to use the shell?

FLCORPLAWYER :

No the debenture is different from the other debts. If the other debts are old enough, your CPA should agreed with you that they are uncollectable. But try and get a CPA to sign off on writing down the debenture and you will see that he will not. You may wish to think about an "in and out" prepackaged bankruptcy to clean up the shell before you merge into it.

FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience: 23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
FLCORPLAWYER and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA