How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9708
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a commercial interior designer, a home developer asked

Resolved Question:

I am a commercial interior designer, a home developer asked me to preform pre construction design services on two multi-family housing developments. I sent them proposals for both jobs they accepted my proposals and told me they were writing my contracts and to begin work, which I did. They sent me one contract to sign and return, and assured me the other was in process. After completeing Phase I of my Proposal for both projects they told me to stop as they did not know but their other division had already hired a different designer. They ignored my request for payment for three months, and then asked me to breakdown my hours, which I did, they then asked me to substanciate my hours, which I did, they then offered to pay me a fraction of the amount in our verbal agreement. Can I put a mechanics Lein on their properties?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

bizlaw :

If you did work on the project you can file your mechanics lien even if your contracts were not signed. You have a quantum meriut claim based on the apparent authority of the person you were dealing with to authorize the work.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions