How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15743
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To get a liquor license in Tennessee, is there a restriction

Resolved Question:

To get a liquor license in Tennessee, is there a restriction on how many feet you must be located from from a public park? I know that for a beer license it is 100 feet. This would be a bar and restaurant combination, and I realize there are food to drink rations etc. in this state. i simply need to know if there are distance restrictions. Or would codes determine this, and if so I need to know if they have such a requirement.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 5 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

Customer:

I am referring specifically to Nashville, Tennessee. Forgot to specify. Thank you.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you. I could not find any restrictions as to liquor, although the beer restrictions is 100 feet. I have searched the ordinances and statutes for "liquor" and a number of combinations of feet, yards, etc...

RGMacEsq :

I think that the thinking is that if you are serving liquor, you're also going to be serving beer, and the beer law governs distance to public parks.

RGMacEsq :

So I would bet that the requirement is 100 feet, not finding anything in the codes or ordinances that would say otherwise, but I would certainly get the city and county to sign off on this, OR make the sale of the land expressly contingent upon getting such a license to operate.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions