How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizLawyerNate Your Own Question

BizLawyerNate
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizLawyerNate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im starting a new business in the area of telecommunications, in particular Id

Resolved Question:

I'm starting a new business in the area of telecommunications, in particular I'd like to provide IP telephony for businesses. I will be providing telephony services but it will be through other Voip carriers. How do I setup my legal framework as a small entrepreneur in this area? Legal / Compliance / FCC regulations?
Submitted: 2 years ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

When you say you will be providing service through other VoIP carriers, are you going to simply be, say - creating an account with Vonage and then marking up and reselling phone numbers and access to the business customer?

I'm just trying to determine whether you need to worry about FCC regulations. If you can avoid that, you should at all costs.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
At this time, my business plan is to buy numbers from other carriers (who offer 911 services and such) and resale the numbers with my service which is basically a PBX system for small businesses. So even though I will not (at this time) be the carrier which "holds" the number (same thing for outgoing calls), I will still be in the middle as a PBX hosting company between the customer and other VIOP carriers. I do not know if the FCC would apply to me in this case but definitely I would need some protection and compliance for carrying voice telephony traffic.
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 2 years ago.
Good. That model will not require you to have any FCC issues.

You would need to form an LLC. Forms and instructions for California are here

http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/be/forms.htm

The LLC will provide you all the personal liability protection you need.

As well, you will need an FEIN (which you can get online from the IRS) and a local business license.

Once all that is done, you're ready to go.


I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!

Please also take the time to provide POSITIVE feedback. If you are not initially satisfied, please allow me to assist you until you are.

Thanks!

Nathan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm very thankful for your answer but I must ask you if you are very informed about this topic and are speaking from your expertise in this area?
What about all the voice taxes attached, if my VOIP carrier charges taxes I don't have to collect any phone-related taxes? What if he doesn't ?

I already have an LLC in AZ. I would like to sell my services in Ca or any other state. Do I need a license in every state?
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 2 years ago.
Actually, I have had a decent amount of experience in dealing with FCC regulations. You are not a phone number provider. You are the middle man. You would take any taxes collected by your supplier as costs and factor them into your price.

If you have an Arizona LLC already, then that is all you need. You don't need to be registered in every state that you are going to do business in unless you have a permanent location there.
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience: 7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
BizLawyerNate and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions