How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8782
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Several friends and I have formed a corporation C in CA.

Customer Question

Several friends and I have formed a corporation "C" in CA. While my friends are comfortable conducting a trade business by word of mouth, I feel totally unprotected by the law. Where do I go to obtain legal samples I can adjust and modify to protect our business? I have already purchased a couple of "How To" books from Nolo, Press. However since I am not well versed on the requirements for each situation, I need a bit of advice. Attached is a list of blank forms I would like to have in my files:
1. International Membership Application
2. International Partnership Agreement
3. International Agent Authorization Letter
4. International Corporation Laws for USA and Latin America
5. Other Pertinent Information
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

bizlaw :

What would an international membership be in your business' context? How do your partnership arrangements arise in an international context? What would the agent be doing for you and in what respect is it international? What type of international activities is your business engaged in?

Customer:

Ours is a Trade Corporation which involves importing and exporting goods from North, Central, and South America. We are also a small group of investors affiliated with our local Chamber of Commerce which provides us with information on how to obtain (and process) loans from US banks to finance international businesses. Our international members are those people living in the countries we work with and who are interested in purchasing American industrial machinery to bring about progress in their communities. These members are the liason to the international market. To that effect they represent our interests and earn a commission for the sales they are able to negociate

Customer:

An international member application should allow us to know the moral character and business personality we are accepting into our organization (a profile of the interested party: personal info, formal education, on the job training, years of experience in a particular field, and future goals and objectives). This agent would be able to contact local potential consumers of US goods, explain the services we provide, explain the terms of our agreements, execute all purchase orders (fill out the loan applications to obtain an international business loan from a US bank, etc.)


 

Customer:

The training provided to our international partners needs to be written. The legal forms we need to adopt must be prepared. Upon acceptance of this international membership our international partner shall be issued a letter of authorization to represent our corporation interests. The financial compensation to our international partners is dictated by the particular country's Business Law, the type of licensing required, the taxes due (local, State, and Federal), in addition to the US taxes, and our corporation fees.

Customer:

As you can see our small corporation has the same needs as a giant one. However, we do not have enough funds to pay an attorney's fees. At present we seem to be doing well. However, I would like to have a clause that will allow us to discuss and settle disputes that are likely to arise once the business is up and running. Where do we start?

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8782
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would like to get a reply to the above statements. By mistake I pressed the "I accept" button not knowing exactly how to send my reply back to the appropriate legal adviser. Please process my information and respond to my situation. Thanks! A. Soin
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

The people you describe as "members" are really sales representatives. They would operate in foreign countries and would represent your company. The nature of the relationship is up to you. In some situations, these people operate as distributors or develop distributors. In others they effect sales directly from you to the company they have identified. Here is a link to a search result on various sample contracts. You would be better served with an experienced lawyer to tailor a set of agreements to your needs but if you are going to do it yourself, review several of these to create a sales representative that suits your needs. http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4SUNA_enUS290&q=International+representative+agreement+form As for your application form you have to tailor it to your specific situation. Here is a link to some samples you can use as a starting point. http://www.google.com/search?q=International+representative+application+form&hl=en&rlz=1T4SUNA_enUS290&prmd=ivns&ei=gNqMTtewLueysAL8-fzIBA&start=0&sa=N

 

As for dispute resolution, particularly when dealing with representatives who are overseas, you can use an arbitration provision that requires arbitration and that selects the place where the arbitration is to take place. You would also want to determine the governing law of the contracts. Here is a link to some materials on the issue that contain sample provisions. http://www.google.com/ search?q=arbitration+clause+for+international+agreements&btnG=Search&hl=en&rlz=1T4SUNA_enUS290&prmd=ivns&ei=gNqMTtewLueysAL8-fzIBA&sa=N&oq=arbitration+clause+for+international+agreements&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&gs_sm=s&gs_upl=142603l164386l0l166542l47l25l0l10l10l0l1750l1750l8-1l1l0

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA